KingTech Turbines International Barry is your host and will help you with all your Kingtech questions and concerns.

K310 update to K320?

Reply

Old 12-06-2018, 05:13 PM
  #1  
Viper1GJ
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (19)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,100
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default K310 update to K320?

I have a less than one year old K310 #140 with about 4 hours on it. I heard the K310 will be updated to the K320. Does anybody have any information about this update. If it is true when will it happen and what will it cost?
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 11:47 AM
  #2  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,310
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm pretty sure its a free upgrade, just contact Pacific/Kingtech USA
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 08:22 PM
  #3  
skunkwurk
My Feedback: (18)
 
skunkwurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
I have a less than one year old K310 #140 with about 4 hours on it. I heard the K310 will be updated to the K320. Does anybody have any information about this update. If it is true when will it happen and what will it cost?
Gary
Viper,

How did it go, did you get the turbine replaced? I reached out to Dirk this evening to get mine replaced. LMK how it went, and if you've tried the new model. Any feedback would be appreciated.
skunkwurk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 01:53 PM
  #4  
rcjetsaok
My Feedback: (7)
 
rcjetsaok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,550
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I know 2 guys that sent their 310's back and have already got the new 320... No charge for upgrade, though you will have to ship it to factory overseas and pay shipping that direction. $100.00-$150.00 depending on who and how you ship.... One went FedEx and the other U.S. Postal... No issues either way.

Dan
rcjetsaok is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 12:03 AM
  #5  
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,787
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by rcjetsaok View Post
I know 2 guys that sent their 310's back and have already got the new 320... No charge for upgrade, though you will have to ship it to factory overseas and pay shipping that direction. $100.00-$150.00 depending on who and how you ship.... One went FedEx and the other U.S. Postal... No issues either way.

Dan
Thank you Dan!

Regards,
Barry
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 08:10 AM
  #6  
Viper1GJ
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (19)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,100
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by skunkwurk View Post
Viper,

How did it go, did you get the turbine replaced? I reached out to Dirk this evening to get mine replaced. LMK how it went, and if you've tried the new model. Any feedback would be appreciated.
I talked to both Dirk and Barry. The process is as described above, you have to do your own shipping. I have not done mine yet, but Barry recommended the Post Office shipping. I will probably send mine next month since I'm still working on the model for it.
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 05:47 PM
  #7  
Viper1GJ
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (19)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,100
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I sent my K-310 to Taiwan yesterday for the K-320 upgrade. I used USPS Priority Mail which claimed 7-10 days for delivery. I requested an email from Kingtech when they received the turbine so we will find out if they send one. Hopefully it will go and return with out an issue. I will post results when I get any more info.
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service