KingTech Turbines International Barry is your host and will help you with all your Kingtech questions and concerns.

K80G v1 doesn't get to max rpms

Reply

Old 03-17-2019, 11:56 AM
  #1  
CARS II
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 4,694
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default K80G v1 doesn't get to max rpms

I got the engine with 3hrs, it was mounted on a glider before, I run the engine recently to full throttle and down one click per second two times, idles is good, throttle response is good but max rpms is only up to 142,500 with a PW of 310, using a new 4K mah LIFE batt, run Kero for first and second run, will be using Diesel next time, max rpms is programmed to 145K and pump limit is set to 340.

Is there a way to rest the throttle loop.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by CARS II; 03-17-2019 at 12:03 PM.
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 12:39 AM
  #2  
CARS II
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 4,694
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I kept looking on line for an answer to my rpm question and found what I was looking for.

For the record,

Our factory test runs all the engines before they are sent to the customers. The max RPM in the manual is just that, a not to exceed RPM. Even though each turbine comes from the same parts, no 2 turbines are identical. That's why when a customer sets up a twin, he will have me match the thrust outputs on the test bench to fine tune them. Most every engine I test, usually puts out a tad more than it is suppose to. The Early K-80's had a completely different internals than the current versions. The earlier K80's used a "J" tube injector and the new 1's use needles. The factory made the change to make the engine even more reliable and more fuel efficient. The turbine in question was tested at the factory and the factory intentionally locked down the RPM because the engine was making the proper thrust at that RPM. If they left it higher, like Barry said per the customer, it is for safety reasons you don't want the engine over producing what it was designed to do. The good news about that engine is you are getting max performance and using less fuel, less wear & tear, due to lower RPM.

Hope this helps clear things up?

Dirk
KingTech Service
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 12:44 AM
  #3  
CARS II
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 4,694
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Here is the link.

King Tech K 80G

If you have the question, why my Kingtech turbine doesn't get to advertised max rpms then look no more and read on.
CARS II is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service