Kit Building If you're building a kit and have questions or want to discuss kit building post it here.

SENIOR TELEMASTER/HAVE YOUR WINGS EVER FAILED???

Reply
Old 11-05-2012, 12:58 PM
  #1
airbusdrvr
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,568
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default SENIOR TELEMASTER/HAVE YOUR WINGS EVER FAILED???

I am getting ready to start my second Senior Telemaster build. The first one I installed a set of wing struts for added wing stremgth. The plans do not call for or show an option for wing struts. Just curious if anyone without wing struts on a Senior have had the wings fail?
airbusdrvr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 01:10 PM
  #2
Gray Beard
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hemderson, NV
Posts: 14,377
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SENIOR TELEMASTER/HAVE YOUR WINGS EVER FAILED???

Mine wing was just fine without them but I did have a really odd thing happen. I covered the plane with econokote and it was fine when I took it to the field. After a short time in the hot Calif. sun the wing warped? Like warped a lot!! Then it looked like someone slashed the covering with a razor blade. As soon as I got it home I removed the covering and the wing went back to shape. I covered it with Mono and all was well again. The wing was really bent and there was no damage to it. They are very strong and I used to do a lot of loops and rolls with that plane. It was also my go to plane when the wind came up. A very strong wing and I built it to the plans but used two aileron servos and installed two servos for flaps too.
Gray Beard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 09:51 PM
  #3
AB Bob
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Spotsylvania, VA
Posts: 327
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SENIOR TELEMASTER/HAVE YOUR WINGS EVER FAILED???

I have an old kit built STM with a one piece wing with no struts. I've haven't had any problems with the wings (or anything else for that matter). But, I do not fly it like an aerobatic plane either. I'm kind of like the old geezer in the right hand lane going down the interstate just trying to stay out of everyone's way! Kind of like NASCAR in the sky for seniors!![8D] I probably fly it more than anything else I have. Great, easy to fly airplane. I may do an occasional big easy loop, but that is about it
AB Bob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 04:22 AM
  #4
Red_Jeepster
 
Red_Jeepster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Shinglehouse, PA
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SENIOR TELEMASTER/HAVE YOUR WINGS EVER FAILED???

I build mine with two piece wings using a wing tube. I modify the fuse to the wing shape with the wings attached to the sides of the fuse. No struts required. I believe if you build per plans and build well, then you don't need struts. Fly it like an airplane and you'll be fine. Fly it like a 3D plane and you'll be building another kit.
Red_Jeepster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 06:11 AM
  #5
overbuild
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SOUTH EAST PA, PA
Posts: 87
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SENIOR TELEMASTER/HAVE YOUR WINGS EVER FAILED???

I have built several Telemasters both kit and scratch built.I build the wing as one piece and glass cloth the center section and use struts. If you want a really strong wing check out Telemaster UK they offer a wing plan for a barn door aileron version. I think it may be a take off of the orignal Telemaster design.The barn doordesign seams to fly a little better than the strip aileron design wing.
overbuild is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 02:55 PM
  #6
rcfan450
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Heber, UT
Posts: 473
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SENIOR TELEMASTER/HAVE YOUR WINGS EVER FAILED???

I'm glad you had this question as I had it too. I just finished building my senior telemaster and the plans don't call for struts. I don't think I'm going to use them, I don't plan on flying it hard. I have other planes for that.

Another question I had was where are you guys putting the CG? I went electric with this one and with the batteries in it's sitting at 5.25" from LE. Plans call for 5.75" - 6.5" (with no gas in the tank), so mine is nose heavy according to the plans...but my batteries are in and normally gas ins't in. I'm thinking it's fine.

PS - I built a kick butt bomb bay door, can't wait to give it a try.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr50779.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	23.1 KB
ID:	1830294   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gb88896.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	24.7 KB
ID:	1830295   Click image for larger version

Name:	Va72723.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	25.6 KB
ID:	1830296  
rcfan450 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:38 AM.