Kit Building If you're building a kit and have questions or want to discuss kit building post it here.

Covering Issues

Reply

Old 06-29-2004, 02:35 PM
  #1  
kerklein2
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 87
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Covering Issues

I just finished covering the turtle deck on my four star 40 and am perplexed. When shrinking the covering overing the openings, i could not get it to shrink with my heat gun. The only way to get it to shrink was to hold the heat gun as close to the covering as possible without touching it. Is my heat gun bad? Is my monokote bad? Whats the deal here guys?
kerklein2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2004, 03:44 PM
  #2  
dr_wogz
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pointe Claire, QC, CANADA
Posts: 2,015
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering Issues

Do as search, as there are a few threads pertaining to this subject...

and much is discussed in teh threads.

Sorry I can't point you to one, but there are a few..

Basically, you need a lot of heat (at a specific temp) to shrink MK, assuming you have applied it as tight as possible..
dr_wogz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2004, 03:55 PM
  #3  
dr_wogz
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pointe Claire, QC, CANADA
Posts: 2,015
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering Issues

"MonoKote, problems taken care of?" thread, page 2 this forum

"Covering material - the good and the not so good" thread, page 3 this forum

(Sorry, dunno how to 'link them')
dr_wogz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2004, 04:02 PM
  #4  
leftnut
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: el centro, CA
Posts: 301
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering Issues

there's high and low on the gun.lol
it's not you, i've had the tip of the gun right on mk trying
to make it shrink on curves. that was the chrome film thou.

if you're using mattalic or chrome colors MK it's a bit tough.
you might have to use an iron. especailly if you trying to
rid of the sags on the rear deck. i've melted MK there many times
using the gun.
the cool thing about MK is .. you can un tac or un peel it without loosing
the color. strectch it as much as posisble by hand, re- tac
before shrinking again . triming the excess film at the head
rest area before shinking help lots.

i trim deck pieces to correct size . i use a piece of paper
as a template.
i tac and stretch as much as posisble before shrinking.

iron setting different between econokote and MK
econo= 1/4
MK = 3/4 or greater.
leftnut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 07:01 AM
  #5  
MinnFlyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering Issues

Look at the back of your heat gun (Where the air comes into it). There should be a little leuver there that you can rotate to open or close the air inlet. Closing it will make for a hotter exiting air temp.
MinnFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 08:14 AM
  #6  
Campy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Campy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Baltic, CT
Posts: 3,613
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering Issues

You can also try UltraCote. This is a LOW TEMP covering that shrinks well. As with ANY covering, you need to get it as tight as possible when tacking it in place in order for it to shrink down properly.
Campy is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service