MaxAmps Support Receive support for your MaxAmps products here!

Break in needed or not

Reply
Old 10-06-2007, 12:29 AM
  #1
bobferguson
Thread Starter
 
bobferguson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mission, BC, CANADA
Posts: 452
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Break in needed or not

I just received my two 5s1p 3000 packs. Do they need to be cycled before using a max of 40 amps load?
bobferguson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 12:07 PM
  #2
JAM MaxAmps
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Break in needed or not

Nope just charge and use. You will notice that the first few runs will seem short.....but after a few cyles they reach there full potential. This is normal with all Li-Po's

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:55 PM.