MaxAmps Support Receive support for your MaxAmps products here!

Hyperion EOS0610i Duo

Reply
Old 02-23-2008, 07:12 PM
  #1
rasjax
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hyperion EOS0610i Duo

I just picked up the Hyperion EOS0610i Duo, but just noticed it doesnt have an AC plug. What is the best way to rig this up to a AC wall outlet?? I was looking at one of these, but not sure if it will work.

http://www.grandrc.com/inc/sdetail/79685

Any advice or suggestions would be appreciated.
rasjax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 07:22 PM
  #2
JAM MaxAmps
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperion EOS0610i Duo

Your gonna want a power supply that will do 11 to 15 volts and around 360 watts or more to get the best performance out of it.
Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 07:58 PM
  #3
bobferguson
 
bobferguson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mission, BC, CANADA
Posts: 452
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperion EOS0610i Duo

I have a Pro Peak 20 Amp Single Output Power Supply and are very happy with it. It is only $59 but does have the extra output jacks which would be nice to have and does not have a current display. I been thinking of adding a second set of output jacks to mine.
bobferguson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 08:36 PM
  #4
rasjax
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperion EOS0610i Duo

Quote:
ORIGINAL: JAM MaxAmps

Your gonna want a power supply that will do 11 to 15 volts and around 360 watts or more to get the best performance out of it.
Jason
The Duo specs say it can do up to 8 amps at 44.4 volts. With a 10A 180W limit per power port. So if that is the case will a 12V DC inverter actually work? ... Or do I need an inverter that can do at least 44.4V and 10A.

That other one I linked before maxes out at like 8A, and I probably need one that can do at least 10A. So I found this one... You think this should work??



DF 1763 AC TO DC CONVERTER
This unit converts from AC to 13.8V DC Power. Ideal for household transceiver, automobile/mobile equipment, and portable equipment.

Input Voltage: 110V AC or 220V AC
10% Load Regulation
Output Current: 10A
Applies Current Limit Short Circuit protection for DC output.
5% Voltage Regulation
Current Limit Protector for AC Input
One Hour Continuous Working Time

http://www.voltage-converter-transfo...converter.html
rasjax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:26 AM.