Multi Rotor Helicopters Discuss Multi rotor RC Helicopter's here!

Blade 350 QX /Dx7 radio set up

Reply
Old 09-22-2013, 01:41 PM
  #1
khh1955
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Smile Blade 350 QX /Dx7 radio set up

I just got my 350 qx...looks great
I am finding that the radio set up info they provide is somewhat vague...its just not "radio specific" enough!

When I use thier info,it doesn't go into all the modes...or spool up!
I can understand,in that there are so many versions of "dx" radios around...they'll have problems with this one!

Anyway,I am using a dx7 (not the S or SE) mode 2 airplane radio

When someone figures it all out,I'd love to get the info....the EXACT info for all the progamming in both
the system & function modes would be wonderful!
And of course which switch is controlling which mode!

Thanks!
Kurt
khh1955 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 06:39 PM
  #2
khh1955
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This much I have figured out...
gear position flap position rudder position
smart mode 0 0 0
stability mode 1 0 0
agility mode 1 0 1
return home
can be done by switiching the flap position to 2 and can be done at any time from any mode!

a couple of notes:
* very unlike an airplane or helicopter...you are using 3 channels/switches (gear/flap/rudder) to change flight modes
* there is no rudder on a quad...so when you set up rudder d/r & expos...leave them at linear 100/100 duel rates & no expos
* set it up EXACTLY the way the manual says

Now the only other thing I have to figure out...is that its not spooling up when I do the L & R rudder to trigger the ESC!
I've tried changing the travel on the throttle (and rudder) to 105% high & low...but its still now working!
I'll have to think & work on that later!
khh1955 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 07:34 PM
  #3
khh1955
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ahhhhhhhhhhh........................I got it!
I put the throttle sub trim (the system sub trim-in the menu) at 3...and that triggers the ESCs to spool up!

WARNING!
Its not like a 0 to 100% throttle like a heli!
Its more like a multi stage incremental throttle ???
whatever!

Kurt
khh1955 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 04:33 PM
  #4
Cdntrini
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Kurt, on the DX7, there is no Flap switch. I usually program the 'AUX 2' switch for my flaps.I don't know why H.H. is saying to use flaps. I've tried the AUX 2 switch but with no luck. Tonight I flew the copter outside at the school field for the first time and all modes, SMART, STABILITY & AGILITY modes are working fine. So I had to program the DX7 okay, but why is the 'Return to Home' function not working. I think I'm missing one more step to program my DX7 to get it to activate the R.T.H. function. Can you help me please?
Cdntrini is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 04:56 PM
  #5
Cdntrini
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok, so I'm playing around with the setup function on my DX7 tonight and in [INPUT SELECT] I set the 'FLAP:SYSTEM', and when I put the FLT switch to 2, I'm getting the fast blinking RED lights indicating this is the :Return to Home' function. I will test this out tomorrow. Can you confirm this setting Kurt or anyone?
Cdntrini is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 05:29 PM
  #6
khh1955
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

is your DX7 the airplane or helicopter version ? (I am using the airplane version as an F.Y.I.)
I also found that I had to do a "data reset"...since I had a previous model set up on the mdl position that I was using!
after resetting it,I did all the programming as per the manuals instructions & it worked!
khh1955 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 12:57 AM
  #7
Cdntrini
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Kurt, I have my DX7 setup in ACRO (Airplane mode) as per H.H. setup instructions. I have the 350QX setup in mem8, brand new never setup before memory slot.

Regards, Mario.
Cdntrini is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 05:40 AM
  #8
khh1955
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Mario,
the flap position 2 is correct...it is for doing the "return home".
DX 7 radios come in 2 variations:
1 is for airplanes...which is indicated with an airplane icon in the bottom right hand corner.
if its a helicopter version,there will be a helicopter icon in the bottom right hand corner.
which radio do you have ?

Kurt
khh1955 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 04:16 PM
  #9
Cdntrini
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Kurt, Okay I got 'Return to Home' to work 3 times lunchtime today. Twice in SMART mode from about 45 meters (148 feet) up and once in STABILITY mode from about 200 meters (over 600 feet) up. I had my 720p-30 key-chain camera on-board and recorded my flights.

Regards, Mario.
Cdntrini is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 05:55 AM
  #10
davidgeorge212
 
davidgeorge212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Trussville, AL
Posts: 1,556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

glad i found a thread on this. i have a dx7 helicopter version and i havent been able to start the motors. I set everything upaccording to the manual but maybe i missed something. i am able to bind the quad and get a solid green or blue light. When I move the rudder stick like it says, the motors dont do anything. i tried moving the throttle trim up but it does nothing

Last edited by davidgeorge212; 10-05-2013 at 05:59 AM.
davidgeorge212 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 05:57 AM
  #11
davidgeorge212
 
davidgeorge212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Trussville, AL
Posts: 1,556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

somethin i noticed. when i am in the mode with the solid green led, at neutral stick there is no beeps. when i move the right stick it does start to beep. i dont know what that means. it does not beep at all in the blue led mode
davidgeorge212 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:58 AM
  #12
khh1955
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have the DX7 airplane version (with a few helis on it) ...so I'm not as familiar with the heli version.
With this quad,I have found that you have to keep playing around with different radio settings & sooner or later,you'll get it working!
If moving the stick left,then right isn't tripping the motors to start,make sure your throttle trims are at neutral,play around with the
throttle travel & sub trim settings. I have my throttle travel set at 100 H and 100 L...you could try 105 H & 105 L.
I eventually got the motors to start when I set my system throttle sub trim at +3...funny thing is is if I set it at +5 they don't start!
Bottom line...the lights do tell you where the quad is programmed...just play around with the settings till you get it working!
khh1955 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:04 AM
  #13
davidgeorge212
 
davidgeorge212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Trussville, AL
Posts: 1,556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

i would of never guessed that.n they need to mention hat in the manual. i went on the low end to 105 and it works great.
davidgeorge212 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:05 PM
  #14
khh1955
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 69
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

COOL...I'm glad you got it working!
khh1955 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:31 AM
  #15
randall1959
 
randall1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: saint joseph, MO
Posts: 1,253
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The Blade 350QX was a really good excuse to upgrade to a DX8 I had a DX7 but found that I had to rebind the thing quite a bit since it was dsm2. If you can, I would definitely suggest upgrading to the DX8. You don't have to ever touch the trim again to kill the motors. Just hit a switch on top and you're done. Then simply flick the rudder to start her up again. I LOVE this setup.
randall1959 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 10:22 PM
  #16
electron
 
electron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Inola, OK
Posts: 281
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Found this tread I have a DX7 airplane mode TX as well and I still can't get my RTH to work I have tired everything yet still nothing on the flap switch... I have all other flight modes working fine I have noticed one thing is that if I have it in stability mode I can use either the flap or ruder switch to go into agility mode.. Anyone got any ideas on what I need to change in my settings ?

Last edited by electron; 06-07-2014 at 10:28 PM.
electron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2014, 06:34 AM
  #17
Rob2160
 
Rob2160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 4,786
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electron View Post
Found this tread I have a DX7 airplane mode TX as well and I still can't get my RTH to work I have tired everything yet still nothing on the flap switch... I have all other flight modes working fine I have noticed one thing is that if I have it in stability mode I can use either the flap or ruder switch to go into agility mode.. Anyone got any ideas on what I need to change in my settings ?
Have you set up the radio exactly as per the Blade manual? You might find this thread useful http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1953854 It is very active and contains lots of advice for 350QX owners.
Rob2160 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 07:21 PM
  #18
electron
 
electron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Inola, OK
Posts: 281
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes exactly like the latest revised manual states it's really strange all modes work fine as they should it's just the RTH that doesn't work no matter what I do... Of course I can turn the radio off but I shouldn't have to do that, I would like to have the flap switch working as it should...

Electron..
electron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:30 AM.