Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 18 of 18

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    69
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Smile Blade 350 QX /Dx7 radio set up

    I just got my 350 qx...looks great
    I am finding that the radio set up info they provide is somewhat vague...its just not "radio specific" enough!

    When I use thier info,it doesn't go into all the modes...or spool up!
    I can understand,in that there are so many versions of "dx" radios around...they'll have problems with this one!

    Anyway,I am using a dx7 (not the S or SE) mode 2 airplane radio

    When someone figures it all out,I'd love to get the info....the EXACT info for all the progamming in both
    the system & function modes would be wonderful!
    And of course which switch is controlling which mode!

    Thanks!
    Kurt

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    69
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    This much I have figured out...
    gear position flap position rudder position
    smart mode 0 0 0
    stability mode 1 0 0
    agility mode 1 0 1
    return home
    can be done by switiching the flap position to 2 and can be done at any time from any mode!

    a couple of notes:
    * very unlike an airplane or helicopter...you are using 3 channels/switches (gear/flap/rudder) to change flight modes
    * there is no rudder on a quad...so when you set up rudder d/r & expos...leave them at linear 100/100 duel rates & no expos
    * set it up EXACTLY the way the manual says

    Now the only other thing I have to figure out...is that its not spooling up when I do the L & R rudder to trigger the ESC!
    I've tried changing the travel on the throttle (and rudder) to 105% high & low...but its still now working!
    I'll have to think & work on that later!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    69
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Ahhhhhhhhhhh........................I got it!
    I put the throttle sub trim (the system sub trim-in the menu) at 3...and that triggers the ESCs to spool up!

    WARNING!
    Its not like a 0 to 100% throttle like a heli!
    Its more like a multi stage incremental throttle ???
    whatever!

    Kurt

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario. Canada
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hi Kurt, on the DX7, there is no Flap switch. I usually program the 'AUX 2' switch for my flaps.I don't know why H.H. is saying to use flaps. I've tried the AUX 2 switch but with no luck. Tonight I flew the copter outside at the school field for the first time and all modes, SMART, STABILITY & AGILITY modes are working fine. So I had to program the DX7 okay, but why is the 'Return to Home' function not working. I think I'm missing one more step to program my DX7 to get it to activate the R.T.H. function. Can you help me please?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario. Canada
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Ok, so I'm playing around with the setup function on my DX7 tonight and in [INPUT SELECT] I set the 'FLAP:SYSTEM', and when I put the FLT switch to 2, I'm getting the fast blinking RED lights indicating this is the :Return to Home' function. I will test this out tomorrow. Can you confirm this setting Kurt or anyone?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    69
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    is your DX7 the airplane or helicopter version ? (I am using the airplane version as an F.Y.I.)
    I also found that I had to do a "data reset"...since I had a previous model set up on the mdl position that I was using!
    after resetting it,I did all the programming as per the manuals instructions & it worked!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario. Canada
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hi Kurt, I have my DX7 setup in ACRO (Airplane mode) as per H.H. setup instructions. I have the 350QX setup in mem8, brand new never setup before memory slot.

    Regards, Mario.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    69
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Mario,
    the flap position 2 is correct...it is for doing the "return home".
    DX 7 radios come in 2 variations:
    1 is for airplanes...which is indicated with an airplane icon in the bottom right hand corner.
    if its a helicopter version,there will be a helicopter icon in the bottom right hand corner.
    which radio do you have ?

    Kurt

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario. Canada
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hi Kurt, Okay I got 'Return to Home' to work 3 times lunchtime today. Twice in SMART mode from about 45 meters (148 feet) up and once in STABILITY mode from about 200 meters (over 600 feet) up. I had my 720p-30 key-chain camera on-board and recorded my flights.

    Regards, Mario.

  10. #10
    davidgeorge212's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Trussville, AL
    Posts
    1,545
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    glad i found a thread on this. i have a dx7 helicopter version and i havent been able to start the motors. I set everything upaccording to the manual but maybe i missed something. i am able to bind the quad and get a solid green or blue light. When I move the rudder stick like it says, the motors dont do anything. i tried moving the throttle trim up but it does nothing
    Last edited by davidgeorge212; 10-05-2013 at 07:59 AM.
    WACO Brotherhood #166/ Cub Brotherhood #16
    1/2 Scale Stits Sky Baby Brotherhood #1

  11. #11
    davidgeorge212's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Trussville, AL
    Posts
    1,545
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    somethin i noticed. when i am in the mode with the solid green led, at neutral stick there is no beeps. when i move the right stick it does start to beep. i dont know what that means. it does not beep at all in the blue led mode
    WACO Brotherhood #166/ Cub Brotherhood #16
    1/2 Scale Stits Sky Baby Brotherhood #1

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    69
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I have the DX7 airplane version (with a few helis on it) ...so I'm not as familiar with the heli version.
    With this quad,I have found that you have to keep playing around with different radio settings & sooner or later,you'll get it working!
    If moving the stick left,then right isn't tripping the motors to start,make sure your throttle trims are at neutral,play around with the
    throttle travel & sub trim settings. I have my throttle travel set at 100 H and 100 L...you could try 105 H & 105 L.
    I eventually got the motors to start when I set my system throttle sub trim at +3...funny thing is is if I set it at +5 they don't start!
    Bottom line...the lights do tell you where the quad is programmed...just play around with the settings till you get it working!

  13. #13
    davidgeorge212's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Trussville, AL
    Posts
    1,545
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    i would of never guessed that.n they need to mention hat in the manual. i went on the low end to 105 and it works great.
    WACO Brotherhood #166/ Cub Brotherhood #16
    1/2 Scale Stits Sky Baby Brotherhood #1

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    69
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    COOL...I'm glad you got it working!

  15. #15
    randall1959's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    saint joseph, MO
    Posts
    1,051
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    The Blade 350QX was a really good excuse to upgrade to a DX8 I had a DX7 but found that I had to rebind the thing quite a bit since it was dsm2. If you can, I would definitely suggest upgrading to the DX8. You don't have to ever touch the trim again to kill the motors. Just hit a switch on top and you're done. Then simply flick the rudder to start her up again. I LOVE this setup.
    I meant to do that.........

  16. #16
    electron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Inola, OK
    Posts
    281
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Found this tread I have a DX7 airplane mode TX as well and I still can't get my RTH to work I have tired everything yet still nothing on the flap switch... I have all other flight modes working fine I have noticed one thing is that if I have it in stability mode I can use either the flap or ruder switch to go into agility mode.. Anyone got any ideas on what I need to change in my settings ?
    Last edited by electron; 06-08-2014 at 12:28 AM.

  17. #17
    Rob2160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    3,988
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by electron View Post
    Found this tread I have a DX7 airplane mode TX as well and I still can't get my RTH to work I have tired everything yet still nothing on the flap switch... I have all other flight modes working fine I have noticed one thing is that if I have it in stability mode I can use either the flap or ruder switch to go into agility mode.. Anyone got any ideas on what I need to change in my settings ?
    Have you set up the radio exactly as per the Blade manual? You might find this thread useful http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1953854 It is very active and contains lots of advice for 350QX owners.
    ..... frakkin cylons...

  18. #18
    electron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Inola, OK
    Posts
    281
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Yes exactly like the latest revised manual states it's really strange all modes work fine as they should it's just the RTH that doesn't work no matter what I do... Of course I can turn the radio off but I shouldn't have to do that, I would like to have the flap switch working as it should...

    Electron..


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.