NitroModels Support Click here to have all your questions answered directly from the NitroModels support team.

A-10 w/dynam 2.4 tx/rx

Reply
Old 12-11-2010, 02:37 AM
  #1
LuckyArmpit
Thread Starter
 
LuckyArmpit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Middlesex, PA
Posts: 868
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default A-10 w/dynam 2.4 tx/rx

Recv'd the a-10 rtf. Upon powering up the radio system, the rx would not bind to the transmitter. Put in new AA batts in the transmitter.
Turned on tx, waited until the led meter on tx quit blinking and showed full charge. Attached freshly charged battery to rx. Red led on rx
blinks on and off. Waited about 15 seconds, moved the sticks, nothing. Hmmm...checked all the connections and tried again. This time,
same thing. No movement from the servos. However, if I power the rx first, then turn on tx, the rx will quit blinking and bind to the
transmitter and all servos work.
This is a bit dangerous because you never turn on your receiver first and then the transmitter. This is the Dynam rx/tx 2.4 gig radio that
came with the plane. The instructions for it in the manual isn't all that clear. Is this how the radio system works???

Lucky...
LuckyArmpit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 12:42 PM
  #2
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,588
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A-10 w/dynam 2.4 tx/rx

Until the RX sees a signal from the TX, nothing is sent to the servos or throttle.

While a bit unusual ( I don't remember what happened with mine, since I ended up using my JR system instead ) this should not present a problem.

Do a range check though just to be safe.

opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 05:35 PM
  #3
LuckyArmpit
Thread Starter
 
LuckyArmpit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Middlesex, PA
Posts: 868
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A-10 w/dynam 2.4 tx/rx

I may try the radio w/a beater plane until I'm sure there are no "gotchas".
I've always have turned on the tx first before adding any power to the rx whether by an rx pack or flight pack connected to the esc.

Lucky...
LuckyArmpit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:34 PM.