NitroModels Support Click here to have all your questions answered directly from the NitroModels support team.

Dynam Radio Does Not Work

Reply
Old 01-06-2011, 02:58 PM
  #1
BalsaBob
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 1,004
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dynam Radio Does Not Work

Any tricks on getting the 4 channel Dynam radio to work ? It came with the Meteor ARF. Light on reciever just keeps blinking. Thanks.
BalsaBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 11:54 AM
  #2
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,588
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dynam Radio Does Not Work

Is this the 72mHz or the 2.4gHz?

The blinking light indicates the receiver is not seeing a signal from the TX, but why that is depends upon the tech used.


e.g. the RX may be unbound for 2.4gHz or the crystals may be loose or of the wrong frequency or type for 72mHz.

opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 01:53 PM
  #3
BalsaBob
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 1,004
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dynam Radio Does Not Work

I got in touch with NitroPlanes. They said to power the reciever first and then immediately turn the transmitter on ..... something that I am not accustom to doing. But, I did what they said, and it now works fine. Bob
BalsaBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 03:30 AM
  #4
pipercub4
 
pipercub4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dynam Radio Does Not Work

The same thing happened to me. Talk to them and see what they can do.
pipercub4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 01:31 PM
  #5
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,588
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dynam Radio Does Not Work


Quote:
ORIGINAL: pipercub4

The same thing happened to me. Talk to them and see what they can do.
He already resolved the problem.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:46 PM.