NitroModels Support Click here to have all your questions answered directly from the NitroModels support team.

can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

Reply
Old 12-25-2011, 04:48 PM
  #1
trickaytiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: keller, TX
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

We have a new Nitroplanes Dynam RC Skytrainer with the 4 channel transmitter and 7 channel receiver. When we connect the receiver to the ESC with the orange wire at the top of the receiver we get a flashing series of repeating red lights in the receiver when we connect power. The receiver LED pattern is something like 3 long flashes then series of very quick strobing flashes. The ESC does it's 1-2-3 rising pitch beeps, then 1 beep about every two seconds.

This occurs whether or not the transmitter is attempting to bind. Turning the transmitter on and connecting the power to the receiver while the transmitter lights ar flashing (what I believe is the binding procedure) makes no difference.

On the transmitter all four of the switches on the bottom are down (on). We start with the throttle in the lowest position, and with the switch on the top left of the transmitter in the rear position.

Is something dead, or are we doing something wrong? We watched this video for help:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=tbEBsI_x_Q8#!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ge95304.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	71.6 KB
ID:	1704928   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ki19735.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	58.5 KB
ID:	1704929   Click image for larger version

Name:	Eb86917.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	1704930  
trickaytiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 10:00 PM
  #2
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,661
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

Try this video. It is for a helicopter, but the radio info might help.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJ7tUWp2JY0

Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 01:49 PM
  #3
trickaytiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: keller, TX
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

Thanks for the link but we have already seen this video. We did everything it said but it still doesn't bind.
trickaytiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 03:05 PM
  #4
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,661
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

Then you should go to http://rcdiscuss.com/ and post over there. It is their web site. Might be a bad Rx or even a bad Tx.

They seem to give support on the web site but not by phone or email.


Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 10:30 AM
  #5
Forum support1
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: la puente, CA, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 268
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

Please watch this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ECLwC...eature=related.


Eric
Forum support1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 05:19 PM
  #6
trickaytiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: keller, TX
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

I watched that video, but it onlydescribed what the controlls for the controller were, it didnt not address my problem of not binding. I can't even get the transmitter to bind to the receiver.
trickaytiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 11:19 AM
  #7
Forum support1
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: la puente, CA, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 268
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver



Try this plug the battery into the ESC and then turn on your remote right away.


Eric

Forum support1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 03:43 PM
  #8
trickaytiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: keller, TX
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

We've tried that too, but it still doesn't do anything.
trickaytiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:10 AM.