Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    keller, TX
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

    We have a new Nitroplanes Dynam RC Skytrainer with the 4 channel transmitter and 7 channel receiver. When we connect the receiver to the ESC with the orange wire at the top of the receiver we get a flashing series of repeating red lights in the receiver when we connect power. The receiver LED pattern is something like 3 long flashes then series of very quick strobing flashes. The ESC does it's 1-2-3 rising pitch beeps, then 1 beep about every two seconds.

    This occurs whether or not the transmitter is attempting to bind. Turning the transmitter on and connecting the power to the receiver while the transmitter lights ar flashing (what I believe is the binding procedure) makes no difference.

    On the transmitter all four of the switches on the bottom are down (on). We start with the throttle in the lowest position, and with the switch on the top left of the transmitter in the rear position.

    Is something dead, or are we doing something wrong? We watched this video for help:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=tbEBsI_x_Q8#!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ge95304.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	71.6 KB 
ID:	1704928   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ki19735.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	58.5 KB 
ID:	1704929   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Eb86917.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	38.3 KB 
ID:	1704930  

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    high deserts, CA
    Posts
    3,198
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

    Try this video. It is for a helicopter, but the radio info might help.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJ7tUWp2JY0

    Buzz.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    keller, TX
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

    Thanks for the link but we have already seen this video. We did everything it said but it still doesn't bind.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    high deserts, CA
    Posts
    3,198
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

    Then you should go to http://rcdiscuss.com/ and post over there. It is their web site. Might be a bad Rx or even a bad Tx.

    They seem to give support on the web site but not by phone or email.


    Buzz.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    la puente, CA, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    268
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver


  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    keller, TX
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

    I watched that video, but it onlydescribed what the controlls for the controller were, it didnt not address my problem of not binding. I can't even get the transmitter to bind to the receiver.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    la puente, CA, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    268
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver



    Try this plug the battery into the ESC and then turn on your remote right away.


    Eric


  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    keller, TX
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: can't get dynam 7 channel to bind to receiver

    We've tried that too, but it still doesn't do anything.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:04 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.