Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Dynam Waco


  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    , ME
    Posts
    19
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Dynam Waco

    Hey guys, I recently picked up a new Dynam Waco from you guys, and I am having a hard time with the CG. The manual says 72-75mm from the leading edge of the top wing, but when iput it anywhere near there, the plane is way too nose heavy in the air. When I look at the mac of each wing, and account for the offset, my measurement puts the cg back at around the 4-4 1/4 inch mark. Is that right? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    opjose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Poolesville, MD
    Posts
    12,548
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco

    I don't have this particular plane, but I've flown other Wacos.

    Your calculation is about right.

    The C.G. should be just ahead of the rearmost top wing support/mount at wing center.... which corresponds with your figure.

    Play it safe and start off trying with the C.G. around 3.5" then move it back after your flight.

    There is an art . . . to flying. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco

    What battery are you using? If you use the stock battery or the recommended battery it should be fine, if not add some weights to the nose.

    -Charlie

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    , ME
    Posts
    19
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco

    I am using the stock battery. I didn't want to add weight to the tail to get it to come out right so I made a saddle out of foam and installed it at the rear of the tray. This allowed me to slide the battery back further. It flies okay now, I think a little more tinkering and practice with the plane and it will be fine.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    , ME
    Posts
    19
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco

    Just a little update....waco flies awesome. Balanced out at the new cg, very nice flying plane. Thanks again guys.

  6. #6
    opjose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Poolesville, MD
    Posts
    12,548
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco


    ORIGINAL: RTCharlie

    What battery are you using? If you use the stock battery or the recommended battery it should be fine, if not add some weights to the nose.

    -Charlie
    No, sorry Charlie, the manual and stock battery, c.g. is wrong.

    He has the C.G. about right now as his test flight revealed.

    There is an art . . . to flying. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco

    ORIGINAL: opjose


    ORIGINAL: RTCharlie

    What battery are you using? If you use the stock battery or the recommended battery it should be fine, if not add some weights to the nose.
    -Charlie
    No, sorry Charlie, the manual and stock battery, c.g. is wrong.

    He has the C.G. about right now as his test flight revealed.

    I'll let Dynam know and see if they can correct the manual for the new batches.

    -Charlie


  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    528
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco

    I am presently flying my Dynam Waco without any problems..When flying it with SKY Lipo 2200 ma 4 cell...it is mounted just behind the front magnets...
    Plane will spin like a top...when usingNANO-tech 26500 ma 4 cell...I have to move it further back to get it to spin..The plane flew just great on the first
    flight and all others...when it is windy 10 mph I use the 26500 ma pack further forward....flies just great...a winner.

    Codimasta AMA 11269

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    , ME
    Posts
    19
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco

    Codimasta, when I got mine,  I balanced it out at 73mm just like the manual said. On the maiden, I had to trim full up elevator and still add some stick just to maintain level. Let off the stick and it just wanted to nose dive! Landing the thing was a real treat!! lol  Bent the gear up a bit, but that was the only damage. Lucky! So I got on the nitroplanes support site and talked to one of their techs....he had no answer, so he ran Antonio down and told him my issue. Antonio flew the plane in the sneek-peak video on the website.  Antonio said that the CG specs in the manual were in fact wrong. I did some homework on how to calculate cg and ended up with the figures that I am flying it with now. 4 1/8" back from the leading edge of the top wing. I used the simple calculations for a non-swept, staggered wing bi-plane. Flies very nice now, and landings are really smooth.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    528
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Dynam Waco

    Gee! Guys...I don't understand what happened but I rechecked my CG...it balances 75mm as per the manual...Could it be in the installation of the wing
    struts...? It just flies great under all conditions...flies like it is on rails...! No problems landing it either...I just don't know....

    Codimasta
    AMA 11269


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.