NitroModels Support Click here to have all your questions answered directly from the NitroModels support team.

Fly Sky Model FS TH9X Problem

Reply
Old 03-09-2013, 05:37 PM
  #1
Bill Diedrich
Thread Starter
 
Bill Diedrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ventress, LA
Posts: 1,291
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Fly Sky Model FS TH9X Problem

Read all of the reviews on this radio system all showing 5 stars so decided to take a chance
and ordered, recieved it on Thursday, Friday evening installed fresh AA Nicads in TX and turned
on system began beeping and flashing on the screen "SWITCH ERROR", thought maybe the new
nicads I thought were fully charged, maybe not, so charged for 10 hours overnight, switch radio
back on this morning and had same message flashing on the screen. Can any one give me an
idea of what is going on with this TX or did I just get a "Dud"? I admitt that I stepped outside of
my comfort zone on this but at the price and the reviews didn't think I could go wrong.
Bill Diedrich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 08:08 AM
  #2
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,645
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fly Sky Model FS TH9X Problem

You are not the first to get this. It has caught a lot of people. it is a safety setting. All switches must be pointing towards the front and throttle stick all the way down.

I have one and it has been flawless for over two years now. This radio is not a Futaba, Jr, Spec or Airtronics so it has its own personality. When you first turn it on, it says mode. Well that is model, but you can change the mode too.


Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:22 AM
  #3
Bill Diedrich
Thread Starter
 
Bill Diedrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ventress, LA
Posts: 1,291
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fly Sky Model FS TH9X Problem

Just tried it and it works, thanks for the heads up, manual doesn't say anything
about the switches all being up and the throttle being down, re-read to make sure.
Looks and feels like a good quality radio, will be first trying it in one of my 40
sport planes before I go all out in my EDF's that I purchased it for. Again many
thanks for the solution to the problem................

Bill D.
Bill Diedrich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 05:44 PM
  #4
daed89
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

hello everyone, I'm new to this and I'm building my first rc I'm at the final stages of tuning my plane which has work great but today as soon as i applied power to the plane and then turn on the remote, channel 2 (elevator) did not responded and it was jammed on the up position. i thought it was a servo but after trying my wiring with other control and other receiver (turnigy)i notice it was not any servo nor anything on the plane but the previous controller (FS-HT9X) which showed channel 2 to be all the way to the left (up for the elevator) so im after trying to reset the controller and and all and cant seem to unjam channel 2 does anyone knows about this or has experienced?
daed89 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:51 AM.