Park Flyers & Backyard Flyers Discuss RC Parkflyers and rc backyard flyers in this forum

Optic6 with anylink setup q

Reply
Old 08-27-2013, 04:29 PM
  #1
Mully911
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: eastlake, OH
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Optic6 with anylink setup q

Hi all
I've been out of the RC plane world for a while and just getting back into it.
I dusted off my optic six transmitter and bought an anylink plane. I will use my tx.
I want to keep the throttle on the left and the Rudder and elevator on the right on my transmitter. can someone walk me through this step-by-step?
i had this All set up and then I screwed something up and I can't get it back.


thanks in advance
mully
Mully911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 10:14 AM
  #2
CMAN
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London ONTARIO, ON, CANADA
Posts: 28
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi, Im not sure if you solved this yet but this is how I got mine to work on my little flyzone cub http://www.tx-ready.com/quick-start/link-micro.html go to that site and click on the button at the bottom of the window saying "how to move rudder control to the right stick"

Good luck
CMAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 11:06 AM
  #3
Mully911
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: eastlake, OH
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes I went to that site a while back and found out that if you on plug the transmitter from your remote while it's on it goes in to some other mode you have to repeat the steps to get it back into the second mode for it to work with rudder /elevator on rt stick
Mully911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 11:08 AM
  #4
CMAN
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London ONTARIO, ON, CANADA
Posts: 28
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

did you get it to work?
CMAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 12:44 PM
  #5
Mully911
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: eastlake, OH
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes you have to unplug the Anylink transmitter from your radio with the power on that resets the anylink
back to normal mode
Mully911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:29 PM.