Q-500 Racing Discuss AMA 428, AMA 424, and any other variants of Quickie 500 racing

v-tail fillet

Reply
Old 03-25-2011, 09:56 AM
  #1
Stevem9
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default v-tail fillet

what does everyone use or do to fill the gap/area aropund the v-tail saddle? filler, epoxy/mircoballons?
Stevem9 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 10:10 AM
  #2
zedad71
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pullman, WA
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Steve,
are you looking for a structural fillet, or aero smoothing
zedad71 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 01:17 PM
  #3
daven
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 8,452
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

cut and sand balsa to fit, build fillets out of Super-fil from Aircraft Spruce.

Epoxy and microballoons would work as well.
daven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 04:23 PM
  #4
Stevem9
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

well not sure it would need to be for strength, but it could. just needed for some smoothing mostly

it there a easy way to apply the epoxy mixture that makes for very little sanding? (i never have been good at it)

thanks for thr input
Stevem9 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 04:58 PM
  #5
mikegordon10
 
mikegordon10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 988
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

If you use Finishing Resin and microballons, put it on as best you can - then wait maybe 30 minutes when the mixture "starts" to set up but not hard yet - you can then use your finger dipped in alchol to smooth it down. When you get good at it there is very little if any sanding necessary. Takes some practice but it works like a charm. Also if you just looking to smooth out the joint and strength isn't an issue you add quite a lot of microballons to the mixture. Stiff like peanut butter or even stiffer (if that's a word) sometimes I even coat the surface with finishing resin and then add the "putty mixture", that's cause I've mixed it so dry it won't hardly stick to the wood. Don't try to use Epoxy Glue, use Finishing Resin. I like Z-Poxy from Zap.

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...nishing+resins
Here's a link to microballons.
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...lons&search=Go
mikegordon10 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 06:49 AM
  #6
Stevem9
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

would 30 min epoxy work?
Stevem9 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 07:31 AM
  #7
zedad71
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pullman, WA
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Steve,
30 minute epoxy would work,but it is not going to be all that easy to sand..
I use a product called SuperFill, I got mine from aircraft spruce and specialty. Its not that expensive and it lasts forever.
It is also very light, and very easy to sand.
I lay a strip of tape about a 1/2 inch from the corner you are going to fillet, on both sides.
Mix up the product and work it into the corner with my finger.
Some people use a marble, ball bearing, or other tool to shape it, for me my finger works pretty good
after it starts to setup, then I take alchohol on my finger and "mold" the shape better, smoothing it out
Let it set a bit longer then pull the tape. The fillet should be firm but not cured. Normally I wait about a half hour
then using my finger and alchohol, I work the fillet further, blending the edges where I pulled the tape up so the blend into the surface smoothly
This minimizes the sanding needed.
Let it cure over night, sand with 180 rolled up into a tube working diagonally across the surface edge into the body of the fillet to blend it
then finish with 240 or whatever you feel appropriate.
zedad71 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 08:45 AM
  #8
mikegordon10
 
mikegordon10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 988
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

No. 30 minute epoxy would be a bear to try to sand.
mikegordon10 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 10:10 AM
  #9
speedracerntrixie
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 5,347
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Ihave been doing wing and tail fillets out of lightweight filler and then 4 layers of 3/4 oz cloth. It dries quickly, sands like butter and has pretty good strength. By using 3/4 oz cloth in multiple layers the sanding before paint prep is a breeze.
speedracerntrixie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 12:14 PM
  #10
Stevem9
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Thanks Guys! i decided to order some super fil and try that as i have a couple Quickies to do anyway, would that stuff also work for all the tab areas on the sides of the fuse?
Stevem9 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 05:00 PM
  #11
zedad71
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pullman, WA
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Steve, yes it will. The real magic is to smooth it after it starts to set. You can really move it around a lot if needed and make it smooth, it wont take much sanding, and what sanding you have to do is pretty easy work.
zedad71 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 06:58 AM
  #12
jaka
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Upplands Vasby, SWEDEN
Posts: 7,643
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Hi!
Use 24 hour epoxy or polyester resin and microballons! Do not use any epoxy glue!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Yw67200.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	34.9 KB
ID:	1584792   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kf13998.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	50.4 KB
ID:	1584793   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bg93961.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	1584794  
jaka is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 07:14 AM
  #13
combatpigg
 
combatpigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: arlington, WA
Posts: 19,891
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Bondo [autobody filler] has come out with an easy sand formula that works very well.
Wipe it in there with your finger and it's ready to sand in 15 minutes.
Glass over it afterwards with epoxy resin and cloth if you see the need.
combatpigg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 02:33 PM
  #14
daven
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 8,452
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

That works as well piggy.
daven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 04:11 PM
  #15
djlyon
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Castaic, CA
Posts: 2,492
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

I like Split Second. Also an auto body filler but much lighter than Bondo. It's polyester based and very quick and easy to sand. One a little bad. Very short pot life. I think that's why it's called Split Second
djlyon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 04:24 PM
  #16
daven
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 8,452
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Super Fill takes longer, but I think it is easier to work with, and sands the nicest.
daven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 12:51 PM
  #17
GSJames
 
GSJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Weatherford, TX
Posts: 563
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

Z-poxy finishing resin (not glue) with micro balloons to thicken it and a little bit of Cab-o-sil to prevent it from running. (available from Aircraft Spruce and Specialty) Tape off the stab, fuse and saddle with blue painters tape. Apply the mixture with a Popsicle (craft) stick or a tongue depressor (craft stick) to make a nice radius. After it starts to harden a bit, you can smooth it out or shape it a bit with your finger dipped in denatured alcohol. Before it is fully set, peel off the tape. Let it harden. It will be smooth as silk and will not require any sanding at all if you have done it right.
GSJames is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:24 PM
  #18
Ed Smith
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brantford, ON, CANADA
Posts: 3,305
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

My Vee tails are detacheable. There is no tail to fuselage fillet blending. The underside and top joints are filled with as much balsa as possible and then covered with a minimum fillet of epoxy/micro balloons.

See pictures.

Ed S
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo38927.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	183.7 KB
ID:	1585456   Click image for larger version

Name:	Lh18586.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	213.9 KB
ID:	1585457  
Ed Smith is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 07:52 PM
  #19
Stevem9
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 121
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: v-tail fillet

super fil came in the other day, going to give it a go tonight. i'll let ya know how it goes!!!
Stevem9 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:05 PM.