Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Spektrum RX


  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    1,258

    Spektrum RX

    Hello Everyone,

    Which Spektrum RXs are recommended for Q500 planes? I’d like to keep the cost as low as possible and would like to NOT have to use a satellite RX. What Spektrum RXs are recommended for racing?

    Would the “sport” receivers be okay? The AR400 is a mere $30 and the AR600C is affordable at $60. Looks like neither of these use a satellite. But I don’t want to risk bad performance or worse, a crash trying to save a few dimes. The AR6255 “carbon” looks good in that it doesn’t have a satellite but is a little more pricy.

    TIA for your replies!
    John
    I will believe that corporations are people when Texas executes one of them.
    http://movetoamend.org/

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paola, KS
    Posts
    2,605
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum RX

    I've used AR7000's, AR6200's, AR8000 (most common for me) and in one case, an AR6255.

    No problems with any of them in my experience. I'm more comfortable with the ones with the satellite receivers, though.

    The two planes I'm building now have AR8000's in them - look around at the classified ads, etc, and you can get them for decent prices. Folks are buying the DX8, etc, and selling the AR8000 RX's if they bought the radios just to use with their bind n fly airplanes.

    Out of all the places we could be, this is one of them.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    1,258

    RE: Spektrum RX

    Thanks very much Gordon! I got your PM too.
    John
    I will believe that corporations are people when Texas executes one of them.
    http://movetoamend.org/

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bodalla, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    1
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum RX

    Hi mate, I'm currently using the new 4 channel AR400 in my pylon planes here in Aus. My radio has been upgraded to the DSMX protocol, I haven't had one issue with th receiver. It does have a satellite although it is very small at attached to one of the aerial wires. Fits very neatly inside your plane.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Roseville, MN
    Posts
    248
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum RX

    Ihave a AR9020 with 2 remote receivers I bound the system and all worked well Turned it off and removed 2 remote receivers Turned back on without the remotes plugged in THE RECEIVER DOES NOT WORK WITHOUT REMOTES is this normal??? The remotes must be plugged into the plug they were bound with or they blink Is this normal ???

  6. #6
    camss69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Folsom, CA
    Posts
    1,203
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum RX


    ORIGINAL: ALbert.S

    Ihave a AR9020 with 2 remote receivers I bound the system and all worked well Turned it off and removed 2 remote receivers Turned back on without the remotes plugged in THE RECEIVER DOES NOT WORK WITHOUT REMOTES is this normal??? The remotes must be plugged into the plug they were bound with or they blink Is this normal ???
    Yes that is normal.
    Not a YAK.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.