Q-500 Racing Discuss AMA 428, AMA 424, and any other variants of Quickie 500 racing

Spektrum RX

Reply
Old 06-18-2012, 09:54 AM
  #1
js3
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 1,260
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum RX

Hello Everyone,

Which Spektrum RXs are recommended for Q500 planes? I’d like to keep the cost as low as possible and would like to NOT have to use a satellite RX. What Spektrum RXs are recommended for racing?

Would the “sport” receivers be okay? The AR400 is a mere $30 and the AR600C is affordable at $60. Looks like neither of these use a satellite. But I don’t want to risk bad performance or worse, a crash trying to save a few dimes. The AR6255 “carbon” looks good in that it doesn’t have a satellite but is a little more pricy.

TIA for your replies!
js3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:15 AM
  #2
fizzwater2
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 2,722
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum RX

I've used AR7000's, AR6200's, AR8000 (most common for me) and in one case, an AR6255.

No problems with any of them in my experience. I'm more comfortable with the ones with the satellite receivers, though.

The two planes I'm building now have AR8000's in them - look around at the classified ads, etc, and you can get them for decent prices. Folks are buying the DX8, etc, and selling the AR8000 RX's if they bought the radios just to use with their bind n fly airplanes.

fizzwater2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:57 AM
  #3
js3
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 1,260
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum RX

Thanks very much Gordon! I got your PM too.
js3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:15 AM
  #4
PeteinBodalla
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bodalla, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum RX

Hi mate, I'm currently using the new 4 channel AR400 in my pylon planes here in Aus. My radio has been upgraded to the DSMX protocol, I haven't had one issue with th receiver. It does have a satellite although it is very small at attached to one of the aerial wires. Fits very neatly inside your plane.
PeteinBodalla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:22 AM
  #5
ALbert.S
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Roseville, MN
Posts: 263
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum RX

Ihave a AR9020 with 2 remote receivers I bound the system and all worked well Turned it off and removed 2 remote receivers Turned back on without the remotes plugged in THE RECEIVER DOES NOT WORK WITHOUT REMOTES is this normal??? The remotes must be plugged into the plug they were bound with or they blink Is this normal ???
ALbert.S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:34 AM
  #6
camss69
 
camss69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 1,267
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum RX


Quote:
ORIGINAL: ALbert.S

Ihave a AR9020 with 2 remote receivers I bound the system and all worked well Turned it off and removed 2 remote receivers Turned back on without the remotes plugged in THE RECEIVER DOES NOT WORK WITHOUT REMOTES is this normal??? The remotes must be plugged into the plug they were bound with or they blink Is this normal ???
Yes that is normal.
camss69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:16 AM.