Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

  1. #1
    Racewizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    62
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    cutting pink foam for wings

    Having a problem cutting pink foam for wing cores, every time I cut wings it wants to warp from end to end. Has anyone had this problem and if you have how did you solve it
    Thanks
    Walk softly but carry a big stick

  2. #2
    Moderator da Rock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Pfafftown NC
    Posts
    11,125
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: cutting pink foam for wings

    Look at the resulting surface.

    If it shows "smearing" the heat caused localized shrinking. Try a different heat setting and pull speed.

    Heck, no matter what the surface looks like, try different heat and speed.
    Good flying wit ya today

  3. #3
    huck1199's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lancaster, NY
    Posts
    1,550
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: cutting pink foam for wings

    Sounds like the center of your wire is hotter than the ends, which is normal but the center is too hot causing shrinkage like Da Rock said. Cut down the voltage.

  4. #4
    MinnFlyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Willmar, MN
    Posts
    28,519
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: cutting pink foam for wings

    The good news is... It shouldn't matter.

    Once you add sheeting and hold the whole thing flat, the sheeting should hold any warp out.
    Mike B. AMA# 42400 www.gettingairborne.com
    Ultra Sport Brotherhood #2 - Waco Brother #188 - Cub Brother #2

    \"Those are my principles. If you don’t like them, I have others.\" - Groucho Marx

  5. #5
    Racewizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    62
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: cutting pink foam for wings

    Thanks guys, I'll try the temp setting and see what happens. I know it really doesn't matter but it still shouldn't do it, and it would be nice to have a straight wing to begin with
    Walk softly but carry a big stick

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Manhattan, KS
    Posts
    41
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: cutting pink foam for wings

    It sounds like your heat setting is too hot. I don't know if you have some type of machine to pull the cores or are hand pulling them. Ideally, the heat setting should be just hot enough to melt the foam. I set mine by putting the bow on the foam and then dialing up the heat till it just starts to melt into the foam. The next thing of importance is the pull pressure and rate of cut. Just enough force should be given to start the cut without bending the wire; let the wire do the work. With a set of glass smooth templates and whats talked about above, you should have glass smooth dead flat cores. Good luck, Todd

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sun Valley, NV
    Posts
    1,485
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: cutting pink foam for wings

    Get in touch with cpt nj on here, do a search. He's cut a few wings with pink foam, and he's really good at it
    Back Roads Outlaws Revver #165


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.