Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Orange Tx to Orange Rx binding issues

Reply

Old 02-16-2014, 01:12 PM
  #1  
dw_crash
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 658
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Exclamation Orange Tx to Orange Rx binding issues

Hello All,
I have the Orange 6ch transmitter and Orange receivers. I follow the steps in the Tx manual for binding.
1) plug in binding plug in RX
2) power up RX (LED is blinking)
3) throttle low, power up TX
4) Rx light blinks then goes solid. (Manual says this means bound)
5) remove bind plug.
The problem is now that the two servos I plugged in do not move. If, I power off the Tx and Rx. Turn on Tx then Rx, the receiver blinks that it is un-bound. What am I doing wrong?
DW_Crash

Last edited by dw_crash; 02-16-2014 at 01:13 PM. Reason: spelling
dw_crash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 04:47 PM
  #2  
Cobra1
My Feedback: (42)
 
Cobra1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Monrovia, MD
Posts: 581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You say you turn the TX on but don't mention holding bind button when you turn it on. Is there a bind button on the TX?
Cobra1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 08:53 AM
  #3  
AMA 74894
Moderator
My Feedback: (1)
 
AMA 74894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spicer, MN
Posts: 1,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

yup, I think that IS the problem... the TX has a trainer / bind switch on it, but I don't think the manual mentions it in the bind procedure.
do what you've been doing, but hold the trainer / bind switch on the transmitter while turning the transmitter on.
AMA 74894 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 10:54 AM
  #4  
dw_crash
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 658
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AMA 74894 View Post
yup, I think that IS the problem... the TX has a trainer / bind switch on it, but I don't think the manual mentions it in the bind procedure.
do what you've been doing, but hold the trainer / bind switch on the transmitter while turning the transmitter on.
AMA,

I did try using the trainer/bind switch. The receiver didn't seem to respond at all with the bind switch active. IT just kept blinking. The Orange TX manual doesn't mention this bind switch. I guessed it from Spectrum 6Xi a friend has. I think this allows you to bind to JR/Spectrum RXs. No sure?????

DW_crash
dw_crash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 11:19 AM
  #5  
AMA 74894
Moderator
My Feedback: (1)
 
AMA 74894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spicer, MN
Posts: 1,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I've got a couple of those orange RX receivers that I use with JR /Spektrum transmitters...
I always need to use the bind plug on the receiver AND the bind switch on the transmitter...
so in the event you've not tried this:
1st, select the correct model in the TX programming (assuming the transmitter has multiple models)
(REMOVE THE PROP if it's electric powered)
attach the bind plug to the receiver, and turn on the receiver.
while holding the trainer / bind switch, turn the trans on.
the LED on the receiver should blink rapidly then go solid green.
remove the bind plug, THEN disconnect the RX battery, then turn off the TX.
next time, (assuming you're turning on the TX first) the radio should work as advertised.

one other thing, (JUST to make sure ) triple check that you're SURE you're plugging the receiver battery in the right way (the black wire goes AWAY from the side with the label)
AMA 74894 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 09:47 AM
  #6  
dw_crash
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 658
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Guys,

You won't believe this one.

I went up stairs, shop in basement, and did some work on my PC. At the end, I turned off my PC which also deactivates my WiFi.

So, I thought I'd try some of the ideas that people have replied with. Amazing, the binding worked exactly like the Orange TX manual states;

1) insert binding plug
2) power up receiver
3) power up transmitter
4) wait for flashing LED to go solid. Servos now moving.
5) power off receiver, remove bind plug.

Then, the receiver works every time I power up now.

So, any ideas why my house WiFi prevented binding? what does this say about our 2.4 Ghz technology?

thanks guys for the suggestions, it is appreciated

Dave
dw_crash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 09:50 AM
  #7  
AMA 74894
Moderator
My Feedback: (1)
 
AMA 74894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spicer, MN
Posts: 1,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

hmm I KNOW I've recently heard of similar behavior.... I'll see if I can dig something up.


Originally Posted by dw_crash View Post
Guys,

You won't believe this one.

I went up stairs, shop in basement, and did some work on my PC. At the end, I turned off my PC which also deactivates my WiFi.

So, I thought I'd try some of the ideas that people have replied with. Amazing, the binding worked exactly like the Orange TX manual states;

1) insert binding plug
2) power up receiver
3) power up transmitter
4) wait for flashing LED to go solid. Servos now moving.
5) power off receiver, remove bind plug.

Then, the receiver works every time I power up now.

So, any ideas why my house WiFi prevented binding? what does this say about our 2.4 Ghz technology?

thanks guys for the suggestions, it is appreciated

Dave
AMA 74894 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 10:22 AM
  #8  
dw_crash
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 658
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Jim,

I would be interested to read it.

dave
dw_crash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 11:16 AM
  #9  
AMA 74894
Moderator
My Feedback: (1)
 
AMA 74894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spicer, MN
Posts: 1,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

here are a couple... and it does seem that binding specifically is where the problem may lie...
check post #7 here:
http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=223368

and one here:
http://www2.pmb.co.nz/blog/?p=2683

if you google 'rc radio binding interference wifi' you'll find lots of reading, but DO be advised, there is a lot of 'I heard from this guy who said' type info

apparently (IF I understand correctly) there is less (possibly no) frequency 'hopping' done during binding than during normal flight, which is why it seems binding may be an issue, but once bound, the system works as advertised.

I'm sure Andy in the Spektrum forum here can explain in much greater detail than I could, should you need more info
AMA 74894 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 03:17 PM
  #10  
dw_crash
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 658
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Jim,

Thanks for the info

Dave
dw_crash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 12:47 PM
  #11  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by dw_crash View Post

what does this say about our 2.4 Ghz technology?

thanks guys for the suggestions, it is appreciated

Dave
Nothing wrong with 2.4.

The problem may have been that your signal strength from you home WIFi was swamping the electronic circuit boards themselves.

In other words the traces on the board end up acting like antennas because the signal from WiFi is so strong.

This effect is so common that Spektrum and other vendors do not recommend having your transmitter immediately adjacent to your receiver, particularly if you experience binding problems. This applies when you are not in the vicinity of a WiFi signal.

When the binding process occurs your reciever is looking for the binding pulses from the transmitter. WiFi may be upsetting this process.

What happens if you now turn WiFi back on with your receiver fully bound? I'll bet it will continue to work.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 03:37 PM
  #12  
dw_crash
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 658
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

interesting.......

Personally, I think the jury is out on 2.4 Ghz in turns of reliability. My 72 Mhz stuff has never failed me. But, times are a changing!!

dw_crash
dw_crash is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service