Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Spectrum AR2600 receiver failure

Reply

Old 02-18-2014, 07:48 AM
  #1  
prop
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spectrum AR2600 receiver failure

Has anyone had a bona fide failure of the Spectrum AR2600 receiver???
I was flying in Florida on Monday at Markham field and had two flights that either
the transmitter was locked out and the fail safe control did not flash.
Fortunately, the plane continued to fly but almost crashed before we could regain
control. Are both receivers necessary to fly safely???


Thanks,

Prop
prop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 08:24 AM
  #2  
AMA 74894
Moderator
My Feedback: (1)
 
AMA 74894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spicer, MN
Posts: 1,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

'both' receivers? do you mean a receiver and a satelite?
is this a 'full size' airplane or more of a park flyer?
it SOUNDS like perhaps the receiver lost power, and when that happens the receiver needs to reboot, which may take a couple of seconds.
I'm NOT a spektrum expert, but that's what this sounds like to me.

you also might want to try posting your question in the spektrum forum, here:
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/jr-r...um-radios-116/

Last edited by AMA 74894; 02-18-2014 at 08:27 AM. Reason: added info
AMA 74894 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 08:36 AM
  #3  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm not Andy so I hesitate to use the word "expert" but let me take a crack at this.

If your receiver comes with a remote receiver then yes, you should use it. Some won't boot without it connected, but if you have a setup that could potentially shadow the main receiver (batteries, carbon, etc) then its better to use one than not. Especially at longer ranges.

Flashing doesn't indicate signal loss, it indicates a power failure.

Reboots occur instantly upon regaining power with the newer rx's or newer firmware in older rx's.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service