Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

servo glitching on my Sundancer

Reply

Old 03-10-2014, 04:48 AM
  #1  
katman74
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lynn Haven, FL
Posts: 103
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo glitching on my Sundancer

Hi Everyone, Hope someone has some insight on my problem. Flying my Sig sundancer, yesterday( 50cc DL and futaba 2.4) when the throttle started breif acceleration spurts on and off in the air.
Plane was flying fine besides that. So I figured I better land and did so. When I taxied back to the pits and while the plane was sitting at idle I noticed the left elevator went up and down by itself. Note ignition
was replaced about a month ago. Were should I start looking.
Thanks
katman74 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 08:44 AM
  #2  
michael wood
My Feedback: (1)
 
michael wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: linden, TN
Posts: 551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

use a hose clamp on the spark plug cap. happened to me and that fixed my problem
michael wood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 08:59 AM
  #3  
katman74
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lynn Haven, FL
Posts: 103
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Michael,
Does it go on the cap and plug together. Am I having an interferance problem
katman74 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 10:08 AM
  #4  
AMA 74894
Moderator
My Feedback: (1)
 
AMA 74894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spicer, MN
Posts: 1,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

it definitely sounds like the ignition circuit is causing interference with the radio. did you do a range check?

why was the ign replaced?
is the ign module, it's battery and all it's associated wiring all located and routed completely away from all wiring for the radio?
(like all forward of the firewall?)

is the radio's airborne battery fully charged?
I have heard of cases where not having the spark plug wire fully seated (or simply loose) can cause interference issues, but I have not witnessed them personally.
(this is what Michael is referring to, you'd add a hose clamp clamping the spark plug wire's rubber boot to the spark plug itself)
AMA 74894 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 12:00 PM
  #5  
katman74
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lynn Haven, FL
Posts: 103
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Jim
ignition was replaced because the old one went out. It's a DL 50. Ignition itself, with wires and battery for ignition are located behind firewall. Receiver and servos start under wind saddle(about 10'') from ignition. Good point
on the main battery pack. I better check it again. None of this happened during the first flight. Range check was good on first flight.
Keith
katman74 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 12:52 PM
  #6  
AMA 74894
Moderator
My Feedback: (1)
 
AMA 74894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spicer, MN
Posts: 1,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

ok.. I was JUST making sure it wasn't replaced because the old one was 'causing interference'
it sounds like your installation is good, (at least no glaring 'no-no's...)
DO make sure though that the ign plug is FULLY seated on the spark plug...

good luck! let us know what you figure out.
AMA 74894 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service