Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Carbon fiber wing tubes

Reply

Old 03-11-2014, 04:29 PM
  #1  
bob62
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (28)
 
bob62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay City, TX
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Carbon fiber wing tubes

My problem, I have a carbon fiber wing tube that no matter how much I sand it it just get fatter. I can make it fit one day and the next day it is tight. Are there good and bad carbon fiber wing tubes. In advance

Thanks Bob
bob62 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 02:44 AM
  #2  
sensei
 
sensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SAN ANTONIO, TX
Posts: 2,631
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Don't sand the tube, sand inside the wing tube socket using a drill motor and some 80 grit sand paper fixed to the end of a wooden or metal shaft, take your time going in a in & out motion until you have a good fit. Make sure you remove all dust particles when you are finished and wax and polish your wing tube with any automotive wax as well.

Bob
sensei is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 06:09 AM
  #3  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,738
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'd worry that you've compromised the strength of your wing tube if you've removed significant thickness from it. The strength of these composite parts comes from the fibers being sealed in the resin. If you take away the resin and get into the fibers, you've lost the strength those fibers were meant to give you. Sensei is right; you adapt the wood hole to the wing tube, not the other way around.
jester_s1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 06:28 AM
  #4  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6,840
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I agree that the socket should be sized to the tube but I would not worry about the tube strength. It would take hours to sand enough material to thin down the wall enough to be an issue. Surface resin really has very little to do with strength. Its the resin content in the fabric that does that. most of these tubes are made my wrapping material around a mandrel and then machining the OD to the correct dia. The manufacturer may put a gloss of resin or clear coat over the machined surface just to make it look pretty again. The issue is that the socket is either too flexible or too thin and when the ribs expand to humility changes the tube gets tight. In the end it's going to be a live with the PITA situation. Bobs suggestion of waxing the tube is spot on and I would add that I would wet sand the tube with 1000 grit and then wax. Dry sanding will only get carbon dust in you lungs.
speedracerntrixie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 06:42 AM
  #5  
jetmech05
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Try baby powder or soap stone as a lube in the hole
jetmech05 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service