Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

JR transmitter

Reply

Old 03-12-2014, 08:45 AM
  #1  
mecanic
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: LakeWales, FL
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Unhappy JR transmitter

Finished building my plane, had been using the radio the entire time to set up the controls on the plane. I finished and charged all batt. Turned on the Jr radio and nothing, no led, no movement of any kind, checked with another known good batt. still nothing. Checked fuse, ok, power to board but that was it. This totally sucked as I had all JR servos and reciever, already mounted.Anyone have any ideas?
mecanic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 08:57 AM
  #2  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6,844
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I would say check the fuse again. I have had the same thing happen a couple times.
speedracerntrixie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 09:33 AM
  #3  
AMA 74894
Moderator
My Feedback: (1)
 
AMA 74894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spicer, MN
Posts: 1,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

yup! I did that too.... checked the Fuse SO WELL (with a continuity tester) and managed to not get it seated properly back in the tx...

I'd double check the fuse, and check for voltage on both sides of the fuse if you can.
AMA 74894 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 03:05 PM
  #4  
JohnBuckner
My Feedback: (1)
 
JohnBuckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kingman, AZ
Posts: 10,419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Go one step further, Replace the fuse


John
JohnBuckner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 06:09 PM
  #5  
52larry52
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Villa Rica, GA
Posts: 1,265
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I had a "senior moment" last month and plugged one of my JR transmitters into a Futaba charger! I popped that fuse and had no spares and no LHS within 40 miles (as if they would have one anyway). My local Radio Shack came to my rescue with suitable replacements. The bad news is two weeks ago when Radio Shack announced it was closing many of it's stores, my local Radio Shack was on the to be closed list.
52larry52 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 07:27 AM
  #6  
jetmech05
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Fuses can look good and be bad.... Replace the fuse or check the fuse with a multimeter
jetmech05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 07:46 AM
  #7  
OldScaleGuy
My Feedback: (1)
 
OldScaleGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seymour, IN
Posts: 2,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Also confirm you have the polarities correct on the servos, battery pack and switch.
OldScaleGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 10:20 AM
  #8  
Luft-Gangster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Pinckney, MI
Posts: 421
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Had a JR radio about 10 years ago. All others were Futaba. Not thinking, I plugged the JR into the Futaba charger. Herd a pop sound and nothing worked. JR's are reverse polarity to other radios. Took it in to Pete Waters for repair. It blew a diod because of the reverse polarity. Safety feature to protect the radio for this reason. Cost about $25 for the repair.
Luft-Gangster is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service