Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

JR 9503 2.4 Ghz Problem

Reply

Old 03-18-2014, 03:45 PM
  #1  
piolin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: PEREIRA, COLOMBIA
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR 9503 2.4 Ghz Problem

Hi Guys.
2 Years ago, my friend Alfonso and me, bought a couple of JR 9503 in 2.4 ghz. Everything were fine to 8 months ago that flying (Both Radios) in some place my airplane dont response momently; also happened to the alfonso airplane. I think it was a problem of inteference and operated the fail safe. The same day in the same area, other pilots flown your airplanes with Futaba radios and nothing happened. Again i used my plane and again the plane dont operate momently.
Had any one any similar situation? what could be any rasonable source of this kind of problem?, how could i solve it? I will appreciate any answer to lok for a solution because i am not sure to fly with this radio.

Thanks.

PIOLIN
piolin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 03:51 AM
  #2  
20181c
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: kalispell, MT
Posts: 32
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I would recommend emailing Horizon Hobbies (JR support)
https://horizonhobby.quickbase.com/d...cord&fullVer=1
20181c is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 04:04 AM
  #3  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6,840
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by piolin View Post
Hi Guys.
2 Years ago, my friend Alfonso and me, bought a couple of JR 9503 in 2.4 ghz. Everything were fine to 8 months ago that flying (Both Radios) in some place my airplane dont response momently; also happened to the alfonso airplane. I think it was a problem of inteference and operated the fail safe. The same day in the same area, other pilots flown your airplanes with Futaba radios and nothing happened. Again i used my plane and again the plane dont operate momently.
Had any one any similar situation? what could be any rasonable source of this kind of problem?, how could i solve it? I will appreciate any answer to lok for a solution because i am not sure to fly with this radio.

Thanks.

PIOLIN
Post a picture of the inside of your airplane.
speedracerntrixie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 07:41 AM
  #4  
jetmech05
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What voltage battery are you using in your airplane
jetmech05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 04:37 AM
  #5  
piolin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: PEREIRA, COLOMBIA
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Jetmech05 and Speedracentrixie.
When i bought this radio, i replace thed Nicad batteries for Lipo Battery and the Tx radio is opperating in 11.1 v.
The airplane is opperating with Lipoly batteries : 2S for CDI system and 3S with regulator for the receiver.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	AVION 1.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	110.9 KB
ID:	1979736   Click image for larger version

Name:	AVION 2.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	94.2 KB
ID:	1979737   Click image for larger version

Name:	AVION 3.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	117.2 KB
ID:	1979738   Click image for larger version

Name:	AVION 4.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	111.4 KB
ID:	1979739  
piolin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 05:27 AM
  #6  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6,840
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I would move your receiver and satellite receiver away from your rudder servo. The satellite I would put just inside the turtle deck up high. Check the input voltage rating on your regulator. We usually run 2S with a regulator unless your regulator is rated for 12V input. If it is not it could be getting hot and it's current capacity would be greatly reduced.
speedracerntrixie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 09:34 AM
  #7  
Stick 40
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: quincy, MI
Posts: 1,205
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

yes on the placement of the RX 's in the plane.

I try and put mine back away from everything and put one on each side of the back of the fuse if there are two. I am using A123 now, but only used 5 cell's before. I have been using my x9303 2.4 for 6 years now , no problems other than dumb thumbs.....

sticks
Stick 40 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service