Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Spektrum Telemetry T1000 set up with dual receiver batteries

Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Spektrum Telemetry T1000 set up with dual receiver batteries

Reply

Old 04-16-2014, 06:50 PM
  #1  
flyer1966
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
flyer1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Porteville, CA
Posts: 104
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum Telemetry T1000 set up with dual receiver batteries

I am trying to set up onboard Telemetry with my Spektrum DX9. I use dual batteries with a smart fly voltage regulator. I was looking at setting up my Telemetry T1000 receiver and I have to plug it into my bind plug on my receiver. Do I have to leave this plugged in bind port or can I use any empty servo port on my receiver after I complete the binding process. I normally plug my regulator output into both battery ports on my JR receiver? Any help will be appreciated.
flyer1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 06:58 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,397
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The TM1000 uses the data port so yes, you have to leave it there.
If you have an open servo port plug the battery in there.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 11:31 AM
  #3  
flyer1966
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
flyer1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Porteville, CA
Posts: 104
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks. I was also told I can use a Y harness on the bind port. Have you heard of doing that?
flyer1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 12:03 PM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,397
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, there shouldn't be any problem.

However, if you have an open servo port, use that instead of a Y

The power bus is common throughout the receiver, there's no advantage to using the batt/bind port over a servo port for power.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service