Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

How do you modify a reg servo to turn 360 degrees

Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

How do you modify a reg servo to turn 360 degrees

Reply

Old 06-18-2014, 08:52 AM
  #1  
Check6
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (427)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: N. Scituate, RI
Posts: 1,656
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How do you modify a reg servo to turn 360 degrees

I need a servo to turn a constant 360 degrees for a geared retract installation. The starting and stopping are controlled by micro switches. Basically I need to change the three wire setup to a two wire setup.
Thanks,
Fred
Check6 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 09:37 AM
  #2  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6,844
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Fred, depending on the servo brand, remove the top case and then the final output gear. Under the output gear you should be able to see the pot's output shaft, it will be oval in shape. Look to the bottom of the output gear, it should have a plastic insert that keys over the pot output shaft, remove that key and install the output gear back onto the servo. Make sure the pot is centered. The pot will no longer have an effect on the servo and you basically have a geared motor.
speedracerntrixie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 11:47 AM
  #3  
Check6
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (427)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: N. Scituate, RI
Posts: 1,656
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the reply. How do I get power to the servo. I'm not running it through the receiver. running a power wire and ground wire right from a battery using micro switches to turn it on and off. Nothing is happening I ran the red wire to red and black to black what do I do with the signal wire
Thanks,
Fred
Check6 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 12:05 PM
  #4  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6,844
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The IC is still running the servo so the signal wire is needed. To operate the way you describe you will need to go directly to the motor with your power leads. It will rotate one direction only unless you are switching polarity with you micro switches.
speedracerntrixie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 01:45 PM
  #5  
Check6
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (427)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: N. Scituate, RI
Posts: 1,656
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the reply. I got it working just as you described.
Thanks again,
Fred
Check6 is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service