Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Spektrum GPS sensor question

Reply

Old 07-26-2014, 05:37 PM
  #1  
tlojak38
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 346
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum GPS sensor question

Hello all. Im a little confused here and dont want to invest the money until i have the right information. Im looking to buy a Spektrum GPS sensor. One of the main reasons is I want to see airspeed. Now, Ive read in two different posts that the GPS sensor senses speed, and will give me that information on my DX8, and another post says it doesnt, and ill need another sensor to do that. who is right? I dont want to spend the $100 on a GPS unit if im not getting all the information i want. Second, if it doesnt, what sensor to i need? hoping i dont have to get too much more, i already have the temp sensor, and tach hooked up. only got one port left on my telemetry unit! Thanks for any help you guys can give me.
tlojak38 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 07:38 PM
  #2  
jetmech05
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It's not going to give you airspeed at all. The only speed that a GPS can give you is ground speed.
i have no idea if the spektrum is capable of giving you speed but if it is it'll be ground speed
jetmech05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 08:43 PM
  #3  
tlojak38
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 346
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What do you mean by ground speed?
tlojak38 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 05:57 AM
  #4  
jetmech05
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Airspeed is the speed the aircraft is moving through the air. Ground speed is the speed that the aircraft passes over the ground. They're not the same. You see if you're flying south at 30 MPH. And have a 30 mph head wind then your airspeed is 30 mph. But your ground speed is zero.
To get airspeed on your model you'd need some kind of pitot tube and pick up.
jetmech05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 11:37 AM
  #5  
Gray Beard
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hemderson, NV
Posts: 14,380
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Go to www.wingedshadow.com and look in there products, they have a HOW FAST system in there line up. About 45 bucks. OOPS, I went to the site using that url and it says they no longer are selling any products but when I googled them everything came up. Sorry.

Last edited by Gray Beard; 07-29-2014 at 11:39 AM.
Gray Beard is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service