Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Purpose of Side Port on AR636 Receiver?

Reply

Old 03-20-2016, 04:40 AM
  #1  
lasdoug2011
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Purpose of Side Port on AR636 Receiver?

I cannot find any literature on the purpose of the Side Port on the AR636 Receiver. I'am assuming it is for a Remote Antenna. Can anybody help me?
lasdoug2011 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2016, 11:57 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,040
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If you're talking about the white port shown here, yes, its for a remote receiver
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	AR636.JPG
Views:	101
Size:	43.8 KB
ID:	2153288  
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 02:12 AM
  #3  
lasdoug2011
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank You Very Much. You would think the opereating manual for this receiver would at least mention this Port!
lasdoug2011 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 04:37 AM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,040
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

While we are at it then, here's another tidbit that isn't in the manual.

If you decide to add a remote receiver make sure it matches the protocol of the main receiver. I'm pretty sure that's a DSMX receiver (it will be marked) so make sure if you add one you get a DSMX remote to match.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 10:03 AM
  #5  
lasdoug2011
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank You Again Barracuda - Yes it is a DSMX Receiver, didnt know if TELEMTRY might also be plugged in that slot too. Lack of info in the Receiver Manual is unbelievable! By the way, at age 14 in florida on a deep sea fishing boat I caught a 33" Barracuda, we had it stuffed and the Razor Sharp teeth still remains a vivid memory!
lasdoug2011 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 11:10 AM
  #6  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,040
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Awesome!

Telemetry is built in to that receiver, using a TM1000 telemetry unit would plug into the bind/data port (I forget if that rx has a data port)

The only thing that side port is used for is a remote.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 11:38 AM
  #7  
lasdoug2011
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just looked at the AR636 receiver , The BIND port is labeled (BIND/PRG), and I was interested in Telemetry for Battery Voltage, but did not like that you had to splice into the battery wires to make that Voltage Telemetry connection. Isnt there a T-connector type plug that allows you to connect the Battery and the Voltage Telemetry through a T-connector of some sort. Do you by anychance know of a easier way then splicing?
lasdoug2011 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 08:09 AM
  #8  
rtbates
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by lasdoug2011 View Post
Just looked at the AR636 receiver , The BIND port is labeled (BIND/PRG), and I was interested in Telemetry for Battery Voltage, but did not like that you had to splice into the battery wires to make that Voltage Telemetry connection. Isnt there a T-connector type plug that allows you to connect the Battery and the Voltage Telemetry through a T-connector of some sort. Do you by anychance know of a easier way then splicing?
I use the balance connector.
Yes, the Ar636 has a dedicated data port out the other side from the remote antenna port.

Last edited by rtbates; 05-02-2018 at 08:23 AM. Reason: additional info
rtbates is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 04:11 PM
  #9  
tailskid
My Feedback: (34)
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
While we are at it then, here's another tidbit that isn't in the manual.

If you decide to add a remote receiver make sure it matches the protocol of the main receiver. I'm pretty sure that's a DSMX receiver (it will be marked) so make sure if you add one you get a DSMX remote to match.
That is SO TRUE and is a well kept secret and 'may' explain some the problems that have plagued the line....thanks for reminding us of this!
Jerry
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 03:44 PM
  #10  
DGrant
My Feedback: (4)
 
DGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 1,925
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by tailskid View Post
That is SO TRUE and is a well kept secret and 'may' explain some the problems that have plagued the line....thanks for reminding us of this!
Jerry
One more old secret for an old thread. When adding a new or additional remote receiver to any Spektrum system, the system needs to be re-bound with the new remote receiver installed, so it recognizes it. That part isn't in any manual either that I know of. I often wonder how many remote receivers out there were just plugged in and never bound to the system... thereby just sitting there. You have to look for the red light on the remote rec.. if it's on you're good.. if there's no light on ... it's not bound.
DGrant is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 03:58 PM
  #11  
tailskid
My Feedback: (34)
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Another reason to maybe explain so many "brownouts"

Thanks for sharing!
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 03:52 AM
  #12  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,040
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The so called brown out is usually from inadequate power supply to the receiver for the application but he's right, add a remote and you have to rebind, after all its an independent receiver so it has to be bound to be functional.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 12:05 PM
  #13  
noahb
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carlsbad, NM
Posts: 1,304
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have one of these rxs. If i wanted main pack voltage 6s lipo is there a way to interface that with this rx? My rx voltage is present, but would like the pack voltage as well. Any ideas?
noahb is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service