Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

E-flite convergence help help

Reply
Old 05-19-2017, 11:55 AM
  #1
handyman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tomsriver, NJ
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Question E-flite convergence help help

AS THE TITLE SAY I HAVE ONE...BUT CANT GET IT TO WORK...I HAVE THE DX8(SILVER) I HAVE CALLED HH FOR HELP BUT THEY TELL ME YOU NEED THE BLACK DX8 THAN I CALLED AGIAN AND THE TECK SAY NO YOU CAN USE THE SILVER DX8 BUT YOU NEED TO DO THIS AND THAT...WELL THIS AND THAT DOESNT HELP..........ANY ONE OUT THERE WHO KNOWS WHAT TO DO......I ALSO HAVE THE DX6i.........THEY AT HH DIDNT TELL PEOPLE YOU NEED TO HAVE THE BLACK DX8........THANKS FOR ANY HELP.........
handyman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 04:51 PM
  #2
RBACONS
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 507
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Pretty worthless question. You don't bother to say what doesn't work. Is it the BNF Convergence or the PNP Convergence? If the PNP, what receiver and battery did you install? Are transmitter and receiver batteries charged? Did you follow the transmitter set up table in the manual? Is your transmitter able to operate in DSMX mode?
RBACONS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 05:56 PM
  #3
handyman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tomsriver, NJ
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

next time i will put a worth on the question..your the club KNOW IT ALL IAM SURE..........
handyman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 09:14 AM
  #4
s3tbolt
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Middleton, WI
Posts: 31
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Saw your question. Yes, the DX8 (Silver) is perfect. I am guessing your question is about the program setup for the "Gear" and "Mix" switch to control VTOL > Acro and Stability > non-Stability modes. The setup manual is generic, however you must make sure the "Gear" switch is enabled, and the "Mix" switch is enabled and set to AUX1.
s3tbolt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 03:09 PM
  #5
handyman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tomsriver, NJ
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

i got it set up with help from HH...............thanks
handyman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:25 AM.