Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Throttle stick moves Thr servo....Pitch stick moves Throttle servo

Reply
Old 08-02-2017, 05:08 PM
  #1
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Unhappy

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:23 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2017, 02:00 PM
  #2
ibuild
 
ibuild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 221
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Something in the programming is interacting it seems, have you gone through all the programming to see if some mix or function is "on" that not should be?
ibuild is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 05:33 AM
  #3
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:24 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 12:34 PM
  #4
abacro
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Gadsden, AL
Posts: 236
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The Challenger 720 radio is NOT compatable with the 2.4 modual you hooked it to. Your problem is , you hooked up a HELICOPTER CCPM module to a FIXED wing only aircraft radio. The 720 has no Mixing capabilities at all in it unless you did it mechanicaly on the aircraft. So what is happening is the Module is bien powered up ok,but the radio has no means to control it accept for the 4 basic channels. All other functions are there by Maxed out!. Simply put you have a Computer radio module in a NON computer radio.
abacro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 03:24 PM
  #5
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:25 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 03:29 PM
  #6
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Exclamation Toto Too?

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:27 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 06:11 PM
  #7
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:28 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 12:41 PM
  #8
abacro
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Gadsden, AL
Posts: 236
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Great its working but now you need to see what Frequency your on. Going to ppm you are no longer in the 2.4 range I believe. You are back into the radio's original FM frequency now. That is the reason a lot of the aftermarket 2.4 Modules don't work in older Module radio's. Most original Module transmitters were only FM/PPM and unless your transmitter was PCM capable , the 2.4 modules wouldn't work in them. a example is the Futaba Super 7 transmitters. I have 2 of them and both a PPM but my one is 1024 PCM also. Now my PCM radio will run both modules from either radio , but the PPM radio can not run my PCM module. The Challenger is FM/PPM only and your putting in a PCM module meant the radio couldn't understand the signal it was getting. Once back into PPM the radio was seeing it's original configuration of FM modulation and acted accordingly.

Hope the info helps a bit.

PS you may run into servo burn out using this set up since you a using a Computer radio Module in a NON computer radio. Computer radio's allow for ATV adjustment so u can stop the servo from binding at max throws. But as long as you set them up to max throw less any binding mechanically you should be ok.
abacro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 02:09 PM
  #9
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:29 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 11:02 AM
  #10
abacro
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Gadsden, AL
Posts: 236
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Your Module is transmitting in FM even when it is in the 2.4 PCM mode. Just when you switch it from PCM to PPM you are noe still in FM but you turned off the Pulse code signal. FM is a wavey signal , while pulse code is like a bar code shape. __----___----____-----____---- This is a PCM signal the FM is ~~~~~~~~~ like this. Now in PCM mode the Bar code piggy backs on the FM carrier signal. But in PPm mode the bar code { Pulse code } is turned off. If i'm not mistaken with the 2.4 module in the radio, Your still transmitting in the 2.4 scale but now it is on the open FM signal. To transmit in the 72 MHz range , you'd need to put the original Challenger module bk in the transmitter.By transmitting in the Open 2.4 range I mean your radio is no longer immune to other 2.4 frequencies , so it can now be interfearred with by other signals. The whole reason for 2.4 in PCM was to illuminate the interfearance by LOCKING in the receiver and transmitter to a set signal that only they can be on.

Hope this better explains it.
abacro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 11:59 AM
  #11
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:29 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2017, 12:30 PM
  #12
abacro
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Gadsden, AL
Posts: 236
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

How you are running with Both modules hooked up is beyond me. There should be no way that the 2 modules will work at the same time hooked up together. One { PCM} should and will OVERRIDE the plain FM channel 22.If you try using the Challenger's FM receiver with the PCM module hooked up,all you will do is ruin the servos connected. It will ratchet all the gears in the servos.

Good luck trying what your attempting.
abacro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2017, 04:35 PM
  #13
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:30 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 10:34 AM
  #14
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

..

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:30 AM.
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2017, 03:24 PM
  #15
cepheusrealm
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

! You Gotta Get In to Get OUT!

Last edited by cepheusrealm; 08-27-2017 at 05:34 AM. Reason: Know Free Rides...NO ALLOWED
cepheusrealm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:14 AM.