Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

hole cutting tools for styrene plastic

Reply
Old 10-17-2017, 04:14 PM
  #1
Super sound 23
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glen Mills , PA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default hole cutting tools for styrene plastic

Hello

Does anyone know of any tools design for cutting thinner gauge plastic like styrene . I have an Olfa circle cutter but it never leaves me with a really nice clear round hole that I desire, skip a tad hard to hold somewhat my guess not really design to cut the material I am trying to cut ? Anyway need to cut an nice round hole in plastic panel a tad small that a dime Any help appreciated

Last edited by Super sound 23; 10-17-2017 at 04:20 PM.
Super sound 23 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 05:44 AM
  #2
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Trumbull, CT
Posts: 1,860
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have put an exacto knife in a drawing compass before but not for plastic. I don't know why it wouldn't work.
rgburrill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 12:08 PM
  #3
RBACONS
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 531
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I would suspect a Forstner bit might do the job. They do cut the cleanest circles. I would stick the material to a piece of backing with a light spray of 3M 77 to help control any tendency to tear coming through the backside of the material. Mineral spirits removes any trace of the 3M 77 but I would test on a piece of scrap material first.
RBACONS is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 03:34 PM
  #4
tcrowson
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Seabrook, TX
Posts: 65
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Depending on the hole size you want Harbor Freight sells a 9 size punch set which will punch holes from 1/8" to 3/4" diameter the
the stock/sku # is 95547.
Tas
tcrowson is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 09:51 PM
  #5
DGrant
 
DGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 1,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Since you said smaller than a dime, you might try a piece of brass tubing sharpened on the inside (take an X-acto, insert it in the tube, and spin the inside edge against the blade)... I'm thinking this might work since you mentioned thinner gauge styrene type plastic. You could even heat the tube up and "hot-knife" it to cut it easier(like the old days of hot-knifing plastic models.. ha).. just a few thoughts there. Other then that, I like the punch idea too. Good luck.
DGrant is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 07:57 AM
  #6
Super sound 23
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glen Mills , PA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DGrant View Post
Since you said smaller than a dime, you might try a piece of brass tubing sharpened on the inside (take an X-acto, insert it in the tube, and spin the inside edge against the blade)... I'm thinking this might work since you mentioned thinner gauge styrene type plastic. You could even heat the tube up and "hot-knife" it to cut it easier(like the old days of hot-knifing plastic models.. ha).. just a few thoughts there. Other then that, I like the punch idea too. Good luck.
Hi thank you everyone for the information I went with a hole punch made by General tools and it worked very well

Thanks again

Last edited by Super sound 23; 11-12-2017 at 08:22 AM.
Super sound 23 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:28 PM.