Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Cutting slots in plywood

Reply

Old 11-21-2005, 09:14 AM
  #26  
dicknadine
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greensburg, LA
Posts: 2,261
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Cutting slots in plywood

after reading all the above methods and your parts still need to be exact, I suggest that you take your matl to a local machine shop and they will finish it exactly to your satisfaction useing an end mill. good luck on your project. dick
dicknadine is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2005, 11:57 AM
  #27  
asmithnc
Senior Member
 
asmithnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 918
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Cutting slots in plywood


ORIGINAL: dicknadine

after reading all the above methods and your parts still need to be exact, I suggest that you take your matl to a local machine shop and they will finish it exactly to your satisfaction useing an end mill. good luck on your project. dick
I agree....It's a good thing I run a mill (Government jobs fill my day at work).
asmithnc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2005, 08:53 PM
  #28  
BWooster
Senior Member
 
BWooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Edmonton, AB,
Posts: 254
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Cutting slots in plywood

For speed and accuracy, a well sharpened chisel will do a fine job. But it has to be mirror sharp.
BWooster is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service