Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Covering tight corners, how to?

Reply

Old 12-09-2005, 07:56 PM
  #1  
surf
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 289
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Covering tight corners, how to?

How do you get a smooth covering at joints like where the horz. stab. meets the fus? I'm refering to those 90 degrees joints. I have tried to work a thin strip of covering around the joint but it always wrinkles. I have also covered one surface and butted the other surface close but there is always a small gap right at the leading edge and fus.

Any advice or tricks would be appreciated.

Thanks
surf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 08:03 PM
  #2  
TLH101
My Feedback: (90)
 
TLH101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elephant Butte, N.M.
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering tight corners, how to?

I cut thin (3/16-1/4") strips, that are about 4" longer than the joint. I then fold the strips lengthwise to create a crease. I iron the strip down to the stab and fuse, starting at the back where there is less curve to deal with, then using the extra length to pull the strip tight, I iron it down around the leading edge. I cover the fuse and stab with seperate peices. It's a lot easier to do with Ultracote than Monokote.
TLH101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 08:09 PM
  #3  
Gringo Flyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (18)
 
Gringo Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Formosa, ARGENTINA
Posts: 2,370
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering tight corners, how to?

One way is to put a strip on each side before actually installing. For example on the horizontal stabilizer put it in place and then mark where it fit. Pull it out and put a small piece of monokote on. You also put monokote around the fuselage too where the stabilizer goes in. Then install the stabilizer and epoxy from the inside. You have to make sure you that your epoxy sticks to the wood and not just to monokote. But that way you have a clean monokte edge.

One other thing is to be sure to use a trim iron and not a regular one.
Gringo Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 04:46 PM
  #4  
jaka
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Upplands Vasby, SWEDEN
Posts: 7,799
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering tight corners, how to?

Hi!
You cover them separately! Then glue them in.

Regards!
Jan K
Sweden
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Nl28629.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	54.7 KB
ID:	367920   Click image for larger version

Name:	To45054.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	109.1 KB
ID:	367921   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gl18981.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	60.7 KB
ID:	367922   Click image for larger version

Name:	Cw64451.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	47.8 KB
ID:	367923  
jaka is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 07:06 PM
  #5  
surf
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 289
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering tight corners, how to?

jaka,
thanks, that is a great trick I will use on my next build!
surf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2005, 04:38 PM
  #6  
birdnest
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Covering tight corners, how to?

I use a strip of monokote, about 3/8" wide, fold it in half along it's legnth, then iron that into the stab-fuse joint. The covering on the stab and fuse would then go on top of the strip. With regard to the leading edge of the stab, where it joins the fuse, I take a small legnth of the 3/8" strip and make a series of cuts, leaving 1/16" tabs or ears on either side of the center fold. You need a trim iron to iron the tabs down one at a time over this portion of the joint. I usually do this part first.

peter
birdnest is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service