Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Connecting two transmitters?

Reply

Old 03-03-2006, 01:53 PM
  #1  
vivekdeshmukh
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Connecting two transmitters?

Hey guys,

I have an Analog Futaba Skysport T4YBF transmitter (using mode 1) and a Digital Futaba 8UAPS (using mode 2), question is can I connect both the transmitters in master/slave for training purpose? If yes then does anyone know what connector will I need?

thanks & regards,
vivek
vivekdeshmukh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 02:23 PM
  #2  
2slow2matter
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Springtown, TX
Posts: 2,424
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Connecting two transmitters?

I don't think you'll be able to slave a mode 1 radio to a mode 2 radio. One or the other will have to be changed. AFter that, there is the question of compatibility with the different training cord plugs that futaba has out. Someone else will have to answer that one.
2slow2matter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 02:29 PM
  #3  
rcpattern
My Feedback: (45)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Great Mills, MD
Posts: 2,861
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Connecting two transmitters?

Yes, you can do this. In the older radios and the newer ones, the channels are the same, only the gimble positions are different. Futaba makes round to round, square to round, and square to square plugs. You just need to make sure have the correct buddy cable and go fly. I have used an old Conquest 4 (which is older than the skysport) as a buddy box with my 14MZ with no problems.

Arch Stafford
Team Futaba
rcpattern is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 03:01 PM
  #4  
2slow2matter
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Springtown, TX
Posts: 2,424
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Connecting two transmitters?

my bad......
2slow2matter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 09:57 PM
  #5  
vivekdeshmukh
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Connecting two transmitters?

Thanks pattern/matter

Will check out the stores and update this forum to let others know.

regards,
viv
vivekdeshmukh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 10:29 PM
  #6  
carrellh
Senior Member
 
carrellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Connecting two transmitters?

I have a Mode 2 transmitter as master and a Mode 3 transmitter as student and they work correctly so your Mode 1/Mode 2 combination will work with no problems.

You'll need one of the cords listed here, depending on the shape of the plugs. I know the 8UAPS uses the round plug, not sure about the Skysport.

http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...p?&C=MHH&V=FUT
carrellh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 03:08 AM
  #7  
vivekdeshmukh
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Connecting two transmitters?

Thanks so much Carell,

That linked helped me to get the exact cord i need. Now to check if the local store has it!

regards,
viv
vivekdeshmukh is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service