Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Flaps from Ailerons

Reply

Old 01-03-2003, 12:33 AM
  #1  
Flyeboy
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearfield, PA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flaps from Ailerons

I am going to use a portion of the aileron to make a flap on my P51 . It has a wing span of 57" or there abouts. I would like to know how much of the aileron to use for a flap??? It is a GP model and has a 46 OS in it. Bob.
Flyeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2003, 12:41 AM
  #2  
mscic-RCU
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
mscic-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New London, OH
Posts: 1,237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flaps from Ailerons

I have a GP 51 and you don't really need flaps with that model. Mine takes off pretty quick and lands gently. Might be a mistake to add flaps to this one.
mscic-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2003, 01:16 AM
  #3  
Ed_Moorman
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ed_Moorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shalimar, FL
Posts: 4,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flaps

If you want to add flaps, cutting off the inboard part of the ailerons, use 6 inches.

Flaps on a model are usually very responsive. If you put these down for take off and use full power, expect to hold a lot of down to keep from looping.

You won't really need them, but they are fun to play with for short, steep landing approaches.
Ed_Moorman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2003, 12:51 AM
  #4  
Flyeboy
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearfield, PA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flaps

Thanks Ed; This is what I want to do. I have had this tang for 3 years and I have a F4U 60 with flaps and I need some practice with flaps . I havent flown this F4U yet and I just need to play with some flaps. Bob
Flyeboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2003, 02:39 PM
  #5  
Billy Hell
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,924
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flaps from Ailerons

If you have dual aileron servos and a computer radio why don't you program some flaps into your ailerons. No cutting and works great.
Billy Hell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 12:40 AM
  #6  
TerrellFlyer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Terrell, TX
Posts: 1,631
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flaps from Ailerons

I'm with Billy Hell.
TerrellFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service