Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Hangar 9 DVT Voltmeter/Tach Problem

Reply

Old 01-07-2003, 02:01 AM
  #1  
busdriver-RCU
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 33
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hangar 9 DVT Voltmeter/Tach Problem

Hey Guys,
I bought a H9 DVT (Digital Voltmeter /Tachometer a few weeks ago, and it came with a battery. It worked fine, but the next time I tried to use it, the LOW BATT came on. I chalked it up to being a bad battery, went and put a brand new Energizer it it, it worked fine, then same ole thing happened......... Next time I went to the field, LOW BATTery again. I blamed myself... maybe laid the thing on its top and kept the button pressed so it stayed on.... I put a new energizer in it, left it on my workbench (turned off of course) came back the next day, and well, I guess you can figure it out from here......LOW BATTery, again, never used, turned off overnight on the bench. Now, it will still give a tach reading with the LOW BATT, but the voltmeter will not read.
Anybody else had this problem?

Thanks,
Keith
Charleston, WV
busdriver-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2003, 02:11 AM
  #2  
LarryC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brookland, AR
Posts: 406
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hangar 9 DVT Voltmeter/Tach Problem

Those seem to like to say low battery. Both my unit and that of a friend do that. The voltmeter continues to operate, but I'm not that trusting of it. The tach seems to operate about normal; that is not that good, but normal.

You can check the tach with a flourescent lamp. The instruction sheet that came with the unit gives the speed it should indicate.

Larry
LarryC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2003, 11:26 PM
  #3  
LawDog101
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Mine does the same thing

There must be a draw on the battery even when it is cut off. I was thinking a splicing a microswitch like they use on RC cars to cut off the battery. Right now, I just take the battery out. It's a pain but seems to work better than spending $$$ on batteries.

James
LawDog101 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service