Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

brushless motor run in

Reply

Old 09-28-2006, 11:35 AM
  #1  
Tin Man
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default brushless motor run in

Hi was just wondering if eny body could help me.I have hear about having to run in brush less motors but my local hoby shop looked at me like i was stuped when i said about it.Have i got it wrong or what please help
Tin Man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 12:05 PM
  #2  
Campy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Campy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Baltic, CT
Posts: 3,613
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: brushless motor run in

Brushless motors do not require a run in/break in.

Brushed motors do require this to seat/wear the brushes to the curve of the armeture.
Campy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 04:59 PM
  #3  
firstplaceaviator
My Feedback: (27)
 
firstplaceaviator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Norton, OH
Posts: 737
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: brushless motor run in

Dee Da Dee
firstplaceaviator is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service