Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

putting a 2 bladed prop on my alpha 60

Reply

Old 10-08-2006, 05:07 PM
  #1  
k1s1h1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: bossier city, LA
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default putting a 2 bladed prop on my alpha 60

I have an alpha 60 rtf with an evo 61 engine. I broke the The three bladed prop that came with the plane on a hard landing. I put a two bladed prop on the plane. when i tried to put the new two bladed nose cone on it did not fit right. it was catching on a black round peace behind the shaft. i was wondering if you can take the black piece off of the engine to make it fit better. sorry i don't know the name of this piece.


Keith
k1s1h1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2006, 06:05 PM
  #2  
carrellh
Senior Member
 
carrellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: putting a 2 bladed prop on my alpha 60

delete - saw the question and answer in another forum
carrellh is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service