Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

G3 Simulator Patch Cord

Reply

Old 10-13-2006, 01:03 AM
  #1  
Rod Bender
Thread Starter
 
Rod Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default G3 Simulator Patch Cord

Hey Guys,

I heard a rumor that you can use your actual TX with a patch cord to use with the G3 simulator instead of the one given. Can anyone confirm this? If so, who's gottem?

Thanks, Greg
Rod Bender is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 01:00 PM
  #2  
scratchonly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: winnipeg, MB, CANADA
Posts: 950
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G3 Simulator Patch Cord

Go to FMS on google and look under "links", or go to RC Electronics on google. Hope this helps.
scratchonly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 02:23 PM
  #3  
Rod Bender
Thread Starter
 
Rod Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G3 Simulator Patch Cord

Hey Scratch,

I went to FMS, and found a link for simulators and usb connections, but the link is dead. I will keep looking and asking ... Thanks, Greg
Rod Bender is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 03:53 PM
  #4  
scratchonly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: winnipeg, MB, CANADA
Posts: 950
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G3 Simulator Patch Cord

Scroll down to a heading with "interfaces" .
scratchonly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 04:24 PM
  #5  
Rod Bender
Thread Starter
 
Rod Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G3 Simulator Patch Cord

Got it,

Thanks Scratch .......... Greg
Rod Bender is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 04:36 PM
  #6  
carrellh
Senior Member
 
carrellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G3 Simulator Patch Cord

RealFlight G3 comes with what you need to connect your transmitter in most cases.
From notes on Tower site:
INCLUDES: Two Great Planes Generation 3 RealFlight R/C Flight Simulator Discs
Interlink Plus Controller
One interface cable with round 6-pin adapter for use with most radios
One micro-plug adapter for Futaba radios such as the 9C
carrellh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 04:53 PM
  #7  
Rod Bender
Thread Starter
 
Rod Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: G3 Simulator Patch Cord

Ahhh,

Thanks Carrell,

I never noticed that in the listings. Just looking ahead, and apparently too far....lol ...............
Greg
Rod Bender is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service