Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

2 battery RX

Reply

Old 06-13-2007, 09:39 PM
  #1  
Avalanche2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Conway, SC
Posts: 112
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 2 battery RX

hey, can anyone tell me how to set up a 2 battery RX sytem... Its for an Aeroworks Edge 540t.. Ive got an extra channel on the RX but, Im not sure about the actual hook up... not even sure if it needed but after reading about batteries its a thought... thanks for the help
Avalanche2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 09:50 PM
  #2  
skull1971
Senior Member
 
skull1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Willis, TX
Posts: 1,569
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2 battery RX

add a second switch and hook it up in the regular fashion. Then just plug it into the open slot on your rx. The farther away form the first power plug in the rx the better.
skull1971 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 10:53 PM
  #3  
Avalanche2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Conway, SC
Posts: 112
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2 battery RX


ORIGINAL: skull1971

add a second switch and hook it up in the regular fashion. Then just plug it into the open slot on your rx. The farther away form the first power plug in the rx the better.
so hook it up the same way and just turn both switches on when flying?? So now I have two 4.8 bats. putting power to the RX and this is the correct set up????
Avalanche2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2007, 09:58 AM
  #4  
fancman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,354
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2 battery RX

Read this: http://www.rcbatteryclinic.com/




ORIGINAL: Avalanche2

hey, can anyone tell me how to set up a 2 battery RX sytem... Its for an Aeroworks Edge 540t.. Ive got an extra channel on the RX but, Im not sure about the actual hook up... not even sure if it needed but after reading about batteries its a thought... thanks for the help
fancman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2007, 09:59 AM
  #5  
DadsToysBG
My Feedback: (35)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bowling Green, KY
Posts: 2,497
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 2 battery RX

During your pre-flight check turn each one off one at a time to test that each battery is working, then go fly. Dennis
DadsToysBG is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service