Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Aluminum

Reply

Old 06-16-2007, 07:52 PM
  #1  
cotman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Summerfield, FL
Posts: 333
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aluminum

Anyone know where I can get some T-6 Aluminum to make landing gear from. Thanks
cotman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 01:11 AM
  #2  
fancman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,354
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aluminum

Here: http://www.wicksaircraft.com/catalog...188/index.html

Or here: http://www.mcmaster.com/




ORIGINAL: cotman

Anyone know where I can get some T-6 Aluminum to make landing gear from. Thanks
fancman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 10:08 AM
  #3  
vicman
My Feedback: (10)
 
vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Valdese, NC
Posts: 9,910
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aluminum

T-6 doesn't take bending too well without cracking FYI.
vicman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 10:35 AM
  #4  
fancman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,354
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aluminum

6063 would be better for bending but 6061 will work. Never had a problem with it myself and we're not talking severe bends for landing gear, however 6063 is much softer and not as strong.


ORIGINAL: vicman

T-6 doesn't take bending too well without cracking FYI.
fancman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 02:56 PM
  #5  
Campy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Campy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Baltic, CT
Posts: 3,613
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aluminum

DO NOT BEND 6061 COLD. It will cause internal cracks (if it doesn't break in the process of bending ).

To SAFELY bend 6061 aluminum you will need the following items: Black Magic Marker, Propane torch, a couple of scrap pieces off 2x4 and a vise.

1. Mark where each bend goes with a line made with the magic marker.

2. Clamp the aluminum in the vise.

3. Heat JUST THE MAGIC MARKER LINE with the propane torch until the magic marker TURNS BROWN.

4. Using the 2 pieces of 2x4 (one on top and one underneath ) make your bend.

5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for your other bends.

6. DO NOT drill your axle hole or trim the LG at this time. After all the bends are made, put the landing gear aside for about 5 days. The LG will reharden itself to a T4 - T5 hardness by itself in about 5 days.

7. After the LG has rehardened itself, drill your axle holes and trim.

The 2x4 above and underneath allow the bend to be made without inadvertantly bending what should remain straight. If you trim/drill before the LG has rehardened there is a very high probability of the LG bending.
Campy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 02:59 PM
  #6  
fancman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,354
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aluminum

All this is why I just buy landing gear when I need to or go with carbon fiber.
fancman is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service