Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Sky Scooter Pro 2 parts in a different plane?

Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Sky Scooter Pro 2 parts in a different plane?

Reply

Old 06-28-2007, 08:01 PM
  #1  
Muskellunge
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Attica, MI
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Sky Scooter Pro 2 parts in a different plane?

Hi all. I have an old Sky Scooter Pro 2 that's trashed. I want to use the motor, the (2) s-55 servos, the circuit board and that flat "7 AA's battery pack" in a different plane of some type. Anyone know of a good flying plane I could use the Sky Scooter electronics in? I would really like to put that stuff to use!

I also have a firebird, an Aerobird 3, and Aerobird Extreme. I like flying the Aerobird 3 most of them all. It can take a hard crash and come back flying in short time.

Again, if anyone knows of 3 channel plane that I could just buy the plane body with no electronics, then use the Sky Scooter stuff in it for controlla and power, I sure would appreciate hearing about it.

Thanks,

Muskie
Muskellunge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 08:50 PM
  #2  
Muskellunge
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Attica, MI
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sky Scooter Pro 2 parts in a different plane?

Anybody???
Muskellunge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 10:30 PM
  #3  
ArmedZagi
My Feedback: (1)
 
ArmedZagi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tulsa OK
Posts: 609
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Sky Scooter Pro 2 parts in a different plane?

You could always make one from blue foam.
ArmedZagi is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service