Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

battery question

Reply

Old 07-07-2007, 08:32 PM
  #1  
RPool
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 217
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default battery question

My previous 4.8 NiCd packs all had only a red wire and a black wire. My wife bought me a 1400Mah battery but it has a red, black, AND white wire. What can I use this battery for?
RPool is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 09:29 PM
  #2  
ChuckW
Senior Member
 
ChuckW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 5,165
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: battery question

They may have just used 3-conductor wire like that on servos to assemble the battery instead of 2-conductor. As long as the polarity is right on the red/black wire, you can most likely ignore the white one.
ChuckW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 09:46 PM
  #3  
sharpshooter223
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: richland, WA
Posts: 454
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: battery question

i agree, i bet if you were to open up the pack and look at the wiring with a microscope you would see a bunch of bacteria sized lemmings jumping off of a white wire cliff. in otherwords i bet it goes nowhere, whatever company made it probabyl didnt want to bother with 2 different types of wires, one for batteries and one for signal dependent electronics, but instead just decided to use one wire for both, they probably save money that way.
sharpshooter223 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 09:55 AM
  #4  
Rodney
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 7,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: battery question

Some systems (very rare now) required a center tap on the battery. If you have a voltmeter, check to see if there is any voltage between the white and black lead. If not is is just as stated above, the manufacturer using the same wire spool for batteries leads as for servos. In either case, just ignore it and make no connections to the white wire.
Rodney is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service