Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Airtronics RDS8000/ Futaba Servos

Reply

Old 04-29-2008, 05:29 PM
  #1  
OkieTrucker
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pocola, OK
Posts: 188
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtronics RDS8000/ Futaba Servos

Anyone know if this set up will work? I have brand new futaba 3010's in my funtana, but i am looking at buying the Airtronics RDS8000 . can i use these servos with this reciever?
OkieTrucker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 05:42 PM
  #2  
RCKen
RCU Forum Manager/Admin
My Feedback: (9)
 
RCKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lawton, OK
Posts: 27,099
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RDS8000/ Futaba Servos

Absolutely. You can use those servos with the Airtronics radio. The only thing you will need to do is shave off the tab from the Futaba servo plug. After that they will plug straight into the Airtronics receiver.

Ken
RCKen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 06:06 PM
  #3  
OkieTrucker
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pocola, OK
Posts: 188
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RDS8000/ Futaba Servos

thanks for the reply, your help is appriciated.
OkieTrucker is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service