Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

Reply

Old 04-30-2008, 08:36 PM
  #1  
tmenold
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sabetha, KS
Posts: 98
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

I have a mostly white Astro Hog with a red rudder and a few red stripes on the wing. I would like to put a checkerboard print on the bottom of the main wing and the tail wing. I would like to put it right on top of the existing monokote covering if possible. I have medium experience at covering (i completely covered my Dazzler, and done minor repair on other planes) so any advice on doing this is appreciated. Some advice I've gotten so far is to cut out squares (approx. 2" squares) and put them on the wing one at a time. If I do this, is it best to use actual monokote and glue it on using my heat iron or is it OK to use the monokote/covering with adhesive on the back and just stick them on as I cut them? I have heard there is a way to us the iron on monokote without using an iron? I'm assuming there is a way to activate the glue with some type of cleaner? If so, what kind of cleaner/activator do you use and what is the proper process to do this? Would this be better that using the adhesive covering material? Thanks to all who advise!

Trent
tmenold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 10:30 PM
  #2  
da Rock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Near Pfafftown NC
Posts: 11,511
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

Easiest way to do checkerboard is to use the checkerboard monokote or ultracote. I'd remove the existing however.

Doing the individual squares is going to be a real pain. And talk about problems with corners lifting......
da Rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 10:50 PM
  #3  
mikenlapaz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: La Paz BCS, MEXICO
Posts: 1,986
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

I thought it was Sig that had 4" square checkerboard trim material.
mikenlapaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 11:11 PM
  #4  
tmenold
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sabetha, KS
Posts: 98
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

All that I've seen available is strips (approx 5" X 36") of checkerboard covering from Tower Hobbies. Other than that I haven't seen any covering that is checkerboard print. I've seen other forum's that people discussed cutting squares and ironing them on. See attached thread: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=505864

I just did't know if there was an easier way to do this. I'd really rather not recover the wing, so if it's possible to put squares on (although I know it's going to be a bit time consuming) I might do that. Thanks for your input!

Trent
tmenold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 11:15 PM
  #5  
BillyGoat
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: -, MT
Posts: 680
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?


ORIGINAL: tmenold

I have heard there is a way to us the iron on monokote without using an iron? I'm assuming there is a way to activate the glue with some type of cleaner? If so, what kind of cleaner/activator do you use and what is the proper process to do this? Would this be better that using the adhesive covering material? Thanks to all who advise!

Trent
Top Flight makes a trim solvent that will do just what you are asking. http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXHZ43&P=7

There is also a method of using Windex, but I've never tried it. You can find a ton of discussion about it right here in RCU. Just do a search.

I have to agree with da Rock, I would just use the covering that is already printed in a checkerboard.
BillyGoat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 11:28 PM
  #6  
mikenlapaz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: La Paz BCS, MEXICO
Posts: 1,986
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

Maybe this fella can assist.
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_70...anchor/tm.htm#


His video http://www.vimeo.com/737785 (nicely done of construction) shows the 4" checkerboard covering being installed.
mikenlapaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 11:44 PM
  #7  
tmenold
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sabetha, KS
Posts: 98
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

Excellent video link! Your right it is Sig that makes the checkerboard print covering. You can get 1", 2", or 4" squares. I just really don't want to remove the bottom half of the wing covering and the bottom of the aileron covering to completely recover with the checkerboard covering. To me it just seems like a lot of work to remove my ailerons to do this. I'll have to check out and see if I have the poly/plastic hinges then I could just remove the pins and replace when I'm done. Thanks for all the input so far, sounds like I'm gonna have to weigh out the options and see which way I want to go.

Trent
tmenold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 11:47 PM
  #8  
mikenlapaz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: La Paz BCS, MEXICO
Posts: 1,986
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

Your right it is Sig that makes the checkerboard print covering. You can get 1", 2", or 4" squares.
Could you list some sources for the larger squares? I have not had success.
mikenlapaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 11:56 PM
  #9  
tmenold
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sabetha, KS
Posts: 98
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

Here is the link to the checkboard covering on Sig's website: http://www.sigmfg.com/cgi-bin/dpsmar...402.html?E+Sig

In the ad they say they offer 1", 2", and 4" checkerboard squares. They say the rolls are 31 1/2" X 78 3/4" long. Hope this helps.
tmenold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 12:05 AM
  #10  
mikenlapaz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: La Paz BCS, MEXICO
Posts: 1,986
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

Here is the link to the checkboard covering on Sig's website: http://www.sigmfg.com/cgi-bin/dpsmar...402.html?E+Sig
Thanks

I have been dinking around trying to find that page for you for awhile tonite, glad you shared. (Just could not find it on Sig earlier)
mikenlapaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 07:08 AM
  #11  
da Rock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Near Pfafftown NC
Posts: 11,511
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

If you're sure the covering is Monokote, then the trim solvent is the way to go. And screw the effort and expense of finding precut squares. It sounds great until you deal with all the problems. The stuff doesn't sell fast. So you've got a really good chance of buying old stuff. Age isn't kind to the adhesive. The number of squares you pay for winds up screwing you bigtime. You will either have lots left over or not enough. And the cost is a killer. And the sizes can force you to an inefficient pattern. You work you butt off fitting one or two entire rows or worse. Measure your areas and you might see a certain size will work perfectly. It'll save you time and you're going to be spending A LOT of time putting down all them suckers.

Cutting squares out of a piece of Monokote is dead simple. Razor blade, straight edge and a work surface. And if you need a couple more squares.... that color match..... or you want slightly different sized squares on the tail versus the wing......

Yeah, squares work. I wish I had pictures of a couple of models I did back when Monokote was a new thing. forget the precut. And plan on the job taking more time than you think.
da Rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 09:33 AM
  #12  
daveopam
My Feedback: (9)
 
daveopam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ELK CITY, OK
Posts: 7,466
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How do I do Checkboard/Grid covering on my wing?

I used checker board from Ultracote. They also have 1", 2" &4" in several colors. It can be mail ordered from Horizon or the LHS.

David
daveopam is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service