Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Swapping Futaba FASST RXs

Reply

Old 05-15-2008, 06:47 PM
  #1  
Capt. Bill
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 371
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Swapping Futaba FASST RXs

I am just curious what experience people have with changing FASST receivers with a transmitter. Anyone ever see any noticeable difference, e.g. trim, servo travel when you replace one receiver with another. I have 3 607s and 1 707 receiver and two 6 ch. transmitters and may have use all of them with the same transmitter or move them back and forth.
Capt. Bill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 12:35 AM
  #2  
draftman1
Senior Member
 
draftman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Strathmore, CA
Posts: 1,247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Swapping Futaba FASST RXs

everything has worked just like it is suposed to. no noteciable differences
draftman1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 11:55 AM
  #3  
pt19 flyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
pt19 flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 489
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Swapping Futaba FASST RXs

hi

all programming data is stored in the TX. so changing to another receiver requires no changes. just link to TX and all will be ok!

good luch and happy flying

pt19 flyer
pt19 flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 06:15 PM
  #4  
Capt. Bill
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 371
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Swapping Futaba FASST RXs

I know the programming is stored in the Tx, just curious how matched the receivers were. I have two 6 ch Tx and 3 606 RX and 1 607 Rx. As I swap RXs back and forth between plans, I did not want to make sure I always got the same RX back in the plane.
Capt. Bill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 12:42 AM
  #5  
draftman1
Senior Member
 
draftman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Strathmore, CA
Posts: 1,247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Swapping Futaba FASST RXs

I swap all the time, no problems at all, I have a mix of the recievers also, its great just to push the button to bind, very cool
draftman1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service