Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Servo Y Connect Query

Reply

Old 06-09-2003, 10:39 PM
  #1  
hnesitd1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
hnesitd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Halifax, NS, CANADA
Posts: 206
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Servo Y Connect Query

Gentlemen - Has anyone out there experienced problems when using a "Y" cable with (2) servos? The symptom is that at times one of the servos has no torque - the other servo is fine. I swapped the servos but no cure. I have a Futaba - 4 channel radio and use standard servos. Is there a rule that a "y" cable connect is a bad scheme. Any help would be appreciated.
hnesitd1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 01:39 AM
  #2  
DBCherry
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hubbardston, MA
Posts: 5,550
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Servo Y Connect Query

Don't know what your problem is. I've used Y's and know of a lot of installations, but have never heard of this. Bad Y? Does it happen to have a filter on it?
Dennis-
DBCherry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 08:26 AM
  #3  
hnesitd1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
hnesitd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Halifax, NS, CANADA
Posts: 206
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Servo Y Connect Query

Dennis - strange, eh? No there is no filter and I doubt that the problem is with the "y" connect; it's new! However, I do have a aileron extension between the receiver and the "y" - could that be it, I wonder? Dual servos seem like such an easy way to get rid of bellcranks, etc. At times it seems like one of the servos drag the circuit down with excess currant demand.
hnesitd1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 01:59 PM
  #4  
glowplug
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Weirton, WV
Posts: 1,860
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Servo Y Connect Query

Very strange....I've never experienced that problem. Do you have another Y-connector you can try?
glowplug is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 03:54 PM
  #5  
MinnFlyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Servo Y Connect Query

You said you swapped the servos, but no cure...

Do you mean the SAME servo lacked power, or the other did?

If the same servo lacked torque, I'd say replace the servo.

If the opposite servo lost torque, I'd replace the Y cord.
MinnFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 08:18 PM
  #6  
hnesitd1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
hnesitd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Halifax, NS, CANADA
Posts: 206
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Servo Y Connect Query

Minnflyer - mmmmmmmmh! Yeah maybe I'll change my faultfinding technique - thanks!
hnesitd1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service