Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Lengthening Brass Rods

Reply

Old 06-17-2003, 12:34 AM
  #1  
elevator_up
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 297
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Lengthening Brass Rods

Ok, I know this might not sound RC related but it is. It's been years since I've welded anything but I still have all the equipment (gas and electric). Can anyone remind me if it's possible to weld brass rods together ? I seem to recall they can be gas welded but not electric welded because of the copper - does this sound right ?
elevator_up is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2003, 10:25 AM
  #2  
Kaos Rulz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: BONAIRE, GA
Posts: 1,439
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Lengthening Brass Rods

You're better off soldering brass rather than welding. I've never tried to weld brass but would imagine that if you're talking about large rods, welding might be the way to go. Most brass used in the RC hobby requires soldering due to its small size.
Kaos Rulz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2003, 01:08 PM
  #3  
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Lengthening Brass Rods

The high temperature joining of brass is called brazing; where you apply flux to the joing and add brazing rod, heat until the rod melts and flows.

Les
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2003, 04:11 PM
  #4  
elevator_up
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 297
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Lengthening Brass Rods

Thanks Les, Yes this is coming back to me now, I still even have brazing rods. But, do you know if I can arc weld them together ? Brazing is strong but the extreme heating of it also discolors the brass, a small arc is nice and neat.
elevator_up is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2003, 06:03 AM
  #5  
rorywquin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: BrisbaneQLD, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 822
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Lengthening Brass Rods

If you are trying to butt weld thin brass rods - you will struggle with brazing because of the temperatures needed. I would suggest that if possible you use a brass sleeve over the join with a good fit and silver solder the joint. Silver solder is not the stuff you get on a roll from the electronics store...it is a metal rod like a brazing rod with a high silver content which, will melt long before the melting point of your brass rod but it makes a good strong joint.

I doubt that you could arc weld them unless you are really handy with this technique and can get the correct electrodes (this applies especially to thin materials).
rorywquin is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service