Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Torque rods

Reply

Old 06-22-2003, 10:22 PM
  #1  
tks1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Saskatoon, SK, CANADA
Posts: 137
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Torque rods

Does anyone see any problems with making elevator torque rods out of threaded music wire?

I am building a Top Flite A7 Corsair. The elevator is split and has a separate torque rod for each half. The torque rods that come with the kit arent threaded so you have to mount a control horn on each one using a wheel collar (that's a lot of faith in one little set screw). I made new torque rods out of threaded music wire that way there is less chance of coming apart. They seem pretty rigid but not as rigid as the black ones.

Its a 25 size bird and the torque rod length is only about 3".

Thanks for your help
tks1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2003, 10:43 PM
  #2  
Spaceclam
Senior Member
 
Spaceclam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chatsworth, CA
Posts: 4,643
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Torque rods

As long as you think it can hold...
Spaceclam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2003, 12:28 AM
  #3  
Stripes
Senior Member
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orchard park, NY
Posts: 784
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Torque rods

I have never seen threaded music wire. That wire they sell in the hobby shops that is threaded is not music wire. It is a lot softer but is up to the task. They sell it as 2-56 and 4-40. The 4-40 should be just fine in your application. I use it in pylon racers for torque rods.
Stripes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2003, 01:55 AM
  #4  
tks1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Saskatoon, SK, CANADA
Posts: 137
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Torque rods

Thanks. If it works on your pylon racers it will definitely work on my Corsair.

Thanks again.
tks1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service