Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Drilling For Rocket City Type Control Horns

Reply

Old 07-01-2003, 10:32 PM
  #1  
rcrickc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Drilling For Rocket City Type Control Horns

What is the best way to drill ailerons , elevators ,etc. for the 8-32 Rocket City type control horn bolts so they are perpendicular to the control surface centerline. Do you shim them up in a drill press to get them exactly right or ? THANKS
rcrickc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 02:45 AM
  #2  
Divesplat
Senior Member
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 594
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Drilling For Rocket City Type Control Horns

If you are using foam sheeted wings and surfaces,
use the shuck and masking tape to hold the flying surface to the shuck
Accurately mark your hardpoint(dowel)
Drill

If you don't have shucks, shim the flying surface up so the drill will drill straight.

Ed
Divesplat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 01:01 PM
  #3  
MinnFlyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Drilling For Rocket City Type Control Horns

I just shim up the TE of the surface with a piece of scrap and eyeball it level.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	90877_7722.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	16.1 KB
ID:	52465  
MinnFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 08:18 PM
  #4  
Giant Scale
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 856
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Drilling For Rocket City Type Control Horns

I usually predrill my hardpoints before I install them in the wing or tail core. A V block stood on end helps to keep the dowel centered on the bit. Use a forstner bit or a piece of sharpened brass tubing to drill the dowel hole in the surface. Keep the surface taped to the shuck while you are drilling. If the hole in the surface is not perfect don't worry about it you can fill in any voids with epoxy and microballoons. You can also adjust the dowel to ensure that the horn bolt is properly aligned.
Giant Scale is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service