Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

US60 With 10X SETUP???

Reply

Old 07-02-2003, 09:59 AM
  #1  
rbeck
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Newfield, NY
Posts: 147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default US60 With 10X SETUP???

HELP!

Anyone out there have the above setup saved in Datasafe? If so could you E-mal me a copy? I'm new with the 10X and am tired of trying to mke the instructions in the US60 building manual work. Would like to have plane setup on this TX by this weekend.

Thanks!
Rick
rbeck is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2003, 09:28 AM
  #2  
bob_nj
My Feedback: (62)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default US60 With 10X SETUP???

Although I don't have the setup you're after, would you mind explaining what you are having trouble with?
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2003, 11:18 AM
  #3  
rbeck
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Newfield, NY
Posts: 147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default US 60 With 10X

I got everthing working good, but if I use one of the dual rate switches to control all of the dual rates it couples the flaps with the ailerons. If I keep all of the dual rates on their indepentant
switches this doesn't happen. I have the flight mode switch setup; Up=Crow ,Center=Normal flight , Down=Flaps. I'm using the Mix switch for Elevator/Flap mix. I just don't understand why the flaps mix with the ailerons when I use a single dual rate swith. Thanks for the reply!

Rick
rbeck is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2003, 11:44 AM
  #4  
bob_nj
My Feedback: (62)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,850
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default US60 With 10X SETUP???

I don't use the built in flaperon function because it is not switch selectable. It's either on or inhibited. That being the case, it sounds like you either set up flaperon in one of your selectable mixes and don't remember, or have the built in function in a flight mode somewhere? Keep in mind that I don't use flight modes at all, so what I am saying may seem odd. Although flight modes may have their place, they severely limit my switchable options. Without them I can have 3x3x3 (27) different D/R options for ail, ele, rudder.
I also have a 9ZAPS. In the futaba conditions menu, you get a complete set of new software for each plane set up. JR does not do that. Not bashing, just commenting on the differences. I like my 10x alot and use it almost exclusively. If you don't get sorted out, go to the radio sub forum and ask Danny. Can't beat a factory rep on the board
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service