Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

ground check airplane

Reply

Old 08-23-2010, 03:02 PM
  #1  
polkfam
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: lincoln, OR
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default ground check airplane

Problem with range check. My radio, tower hobbies computer 6 ch.72 , calls for the range check to be 100 ft. My plane, u can do, will only check at 50 ft.. flutter in elevator and rudder after that distance, wing not on plane durning check. I have tired 3 receivers and all do the same thing. I removed the receiver from the plane and laid it next to the plane with wires hooked up and receiver antenna out too. Still the same flutter. I set another plane next to the u can do, hooked up the servos to that planes receiver and guess what, the same flutter. The servos are spectrum 821 digital they came out of another plane that flew well. I have a servo reverser installed because of the split elevator. I removed it and hooked up the servos to the receiver still outside the fuselage and guess what, the same thing . My transmitter works well with all my other planes, no flutter, even with planes with the same receiver and servos. Any ideas would be helpful, thanks polkfam.
polkfam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 03:15 PM
  #2  
huck1199
Senior Member
 
huck1199's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lancaster, NY
Posts: 1,550
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ground check airplane

Is the voltage in RX and TX batteries up to specs?
huck1199 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 04:04 PM
  #3  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,744
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ground check airplane

You've narrowed it down to either the servos or the transmitter. Maybe those servos aren't compatible with your reciever? Have you tested your transmitter with another known good airplane with different servos since having the problem?
jester_s1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service